54.3 F
Waurika
Friday, September 30, 2022
Advertisement

Ryan High School Receives Technology Grant From State Agency

0

 Ryan High School has received word of its selection to receive a grant from the Oklahoma Educational Technology Trust.

 The news of the selection was shared last Thursday with Ryan High School principal Tony Tomberlin.

 The grant totals $65,000 and is divided into designated money for equipment and money for professional development for faculty at Ryan High School.

 The high school was selected out of multiple schools from across the state of Oklahoma meaning grade schools, middle schools and high schools.

 Application for the grant had to be made and on average only about 18 to 20 schools have been selected since grants were first awarded in 2001.

 “This grant will help prepare our students for college and give them new and more interactive ways to learn,” said Ryan superintendent of schools Marcus Chapman.

 “We are very excited to see this new technology in use,” noted Chapman. “A big thanks goes to our technology committee for the time and effort put into writing this grant!”

 The trust which was first established with a $30 million gift by AT&T Oklahoma exists to equip Oklahoma common school and Career Tech students with the technology and technological skills necessary to compete in today’s global marketplace.

 The grant provides funds for computer and telecommunications equipment, infrastructure, leadership and professional development to implement and advance integration of technology into classroom instruction.

 It took Ryan High School officials two tries to receive the grant and it was a two-year process.

 “The grant has been a long process,” said Tomberlin. “It is a high school only grant and you have to apply by school and not district.”

 The faculty of the high school put together a desired plan and vision for technology use at the school and a technology team wrote the grant.

Members of the technology team included Angie Underwood, Seth Miranda, Kim Rhoades, Raquel Welchel and Tomberlin. Natalie Seay was also instrumental in the process.

Ryan High School is the only school in southwest Oklahoma to receive the grant for this year.

Tomberlin outlined the plans for the grant money designated for equipment.

“We will use the money to purchase two augmented reality tables, digital microscopes, several augmented/virtual reality headsets, 3-D printers and some other technology to go with it,” explained Tomberlin.

The OETT was established in 2001 as a result of an agreement between then Oklahoma Attorney General Drew Edmonson and AT&T Oklahoma during the company’s transition to a modern form of regulation. AT&T establishing the trust with the gift was part of the agreement.

Through the years, OETT has granted approximately $21 million worth of technology and professional development to 289 schools across Oklahoma. This initiative has reached well over 12,000 teachers and 150,000 students in communities and schools both large and small across the state of Oklahoma.

Interested schools have to successfully complete leadership training offered and after completing this stage, the next step is for administrators of schools to become eligible to apply for the grant money. The grant recipients are required to provide a 10% match ($4,000) that can be used for technology and equipment.

Ryan Homecoming

0
Ryan Homecoming Court
(l-r) 9th grade escort Ethan Burden 7th grade princess Hannah Williams, 9th grade escort Dusty Snider 9th grade princess Whittany Spangler, 9th grade escort Julian Rodriguez, 12th grade escort Walter Snider, 11th grade candidate Diamond Chazaretta, homecoming king Andrew Villarreal, queen Lily York, 12th grade escort Gunner Phillips, candidate at large Kodi Duke, 12th grade escort Parker Carey, 12th grade escort Jonathan Clark, 10th grade candidate Danielle Garza, 9th grade escort Login Snider, 
8th grade princess Aubree Snider.
 
Crown bearer Kovin Lewis, Flower girl Tinlee Lowry

Photo by Sheree Hanson
This year’s Homecoming King and Queen
The King is Andrew Villarreal 
The Queen is Lily York
Photo by Sheree Hanson

Ryan Graduation Video

Ryan Graduation 2019…..enjoy!

Ryan Graduation 2019

Ryan Kindergarten Graduation

0

 Editor’s Note: We apologize that this was not in last week’s paper. 

Ryan’s Kindergarten class:

Zayden Alexander

Addison Applin

Alexis Baker

Phoebe Chapman

Hatley Cooper

Aubrey Corona

DeShawn Crawford

Maggie Dalton

Emerson Dewbre

Braylen Harrison

Kale Hill

Bella Keith

Lyric Ledesma

Hunter Loftis

Liam Madden

Lynnleigh Morgan

Emma Rawlings

Teagan Skinner

Melanie Villareal

Congratulations!

Waurika and Ryan Thinclads Have Good Day at Waurika Meet

 The weather for last Saturday’s Red River Invitational Track Meet hosted by Waurika was some of the best of the season and the results for both Ryan and Waurika reflected the better conditions.

Waurika girls finished second in the meet with 100 points behind Atoka’s 122 points.

Ryan’s girls finished fourth with 68 points well behind third-place Frederick that finished with 96 points.

Walters took the team title in the boys’ division with a dominating performance. The Blue Devils racked up 187 points outdistancing Riverside Indian School that finished with 148 points.

Waurika finished third in the team standings with 91 points and Ryan finished eighth in the 14-team meet with 33 points.

One of the highlights of the meet came in the 3,200 meter relay where Ryan and Waurika continued to battle for supremacy in the event as they have throughout this season.

This time, it was the Ryan Cowgirl squad of Lilybet Harmon, Lily York, Juliet Spangler and Holland Carter that took first-place honors with a time of 10:52.01. The time is a new school record for Ryan in the event.

Waurika managed second place in the event with a time of 10:58.70. Asia Smith, Lexie Streeter, Faith Roberson and Tallin Mora ran for the Lady Eagles in the event. It was easily the best time of the season turned in by this squad.

Waurika had three other relay teams to place in the meet – the primary factor for the Lady Eagles to earn runner up team honors.

The 800 meter relay team of Kaci Reynolds, Savana Ritter, Hope Cummings and Sara Ballard finished sixth with a time of 2:09.57.

That time was two seconds behind Ryan’s team of Harmon, York, Spangler and Carter who turned in a time of 2:07.28 to take fifth place.

The 400 meter relay team of Dallas Fristoe, Ritter, Reynolds and Ballard ran fifth for the Lady Eagles and turned in a time of 59.54.

In the 1,600 meter relay the Cowgirls and Lady Eagles battled again, but this time Frederick posted the winning time with the Cowgirl team of Harmon, York, Spangler and Carter finishing second with a time of 4:53.03 which is a new school mark.

The Lady Eagles finished fifth with the team of Smith, Streeter, F. Roberson and Mora posting a time of 5:10.28.

In the individual events, Madison Roberson had an outstanding day for the Lady Eagles as she earned two gold medals in the shot put and discus. Her shot put mark was 37-2, while the toss of the discus was 106-5.

Mora also won a gold medal for the Lady Eagles in the long jump with a leap of 16-2. Ballard earned a bronze medal with a jump of 15-0.

The other gold medal winner for the Lady Eagles was Smith in the 1,600 meters. She posted a time of 6:22.02 and Streeter was not far behind earning third place with a time of 6:28.37.

In the 800 meters, Smith finished fifth with a time of 2:46.71. Mora was sixth with a mark of 2:49.36 and F. Roberson finished eighth with a time of 3:11.99.

Ballard also scored for the Lady Eagles as she finished seventh in the 100 meters with a time of 13.86.

The Cowgirls did not have any titlist in the individual events, but Spangler did earn a silver medal in the 3,200 meters with a time of 14:14.33.

Harmon and Carter both placed for the Cowgirls in the 800 meters. Harmon was third with a timeof 2:44.04 and Carter was just behind in fourth place with a time of 2:44.87.

Spangler finished fifth in the 1,600 meters with a time of 6:39.24.

The only other scorer for the Cowgirls was Katlyn Dabbs in the 300 meter hurdles with an eighth place finish. She recorded a time of 62.69. She is the first Cowgirl to score points in this event since the 1997 Southern Eight Conference track event.

The Eagles had another impressive day in the relay races. Waurika placed in every relay and won the 1,600 meter relay.

The team of Kevin Garcia, Turner Mora, Colton Bryant and Cache Arellano turned in a time of 3:42.98 to earn the gold medal just four-hundredths of a second behind the best time of the season.

The 3,200 meter relay team of Arellano, Bryant, Garcia and Bryson Hernandez finished second with a time of 9:18.58. It was Waurika’s best time in the event this season.

The 400 meter relay team of Garcia, Tu. Mora, Nic Alvarado and Bryant was third with a time of 59.54.

The same quartet also took third in the 800 meter relay with a time of 1:36.81. This was the best time of the season for the Eagles in this event.

Tu. Mora also won a gold medal in the 400 meters with his time of 53.62. He was the only gold medal winner for the Eagles on the day.

In the discus, Aaron Nitka finished fourth with a toss of 113-10, while Alvarado managed to finished fifth in the 100 meters with 11.5. Hernandez rounded out the scoring for the Eagles with a seventh place finish in the 1,600 meters with a time of 5:32.44.

The Cowboys did not have any teams entered in the relays during the meet, but did have several outstanding marks in some of the individual events.

Walker Rawlings topped the performers for the Cowboys in the meet with two gold medals. He was first in the shot put with a toss of 41-10 and also first in the discus with a throw of 125-10.

Travis Fristoe had some impressive performances for the Cowboys. His mark of 19-3 in the long jump earned him fifth place and is the best mark in that event by a Ryan athlete since the 1985 Healdton invitational when Justin Savage posted a 20-6 jump.

Fristoe was also fifth in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 19.25.

The Cowboy senior was also fifth in the 400 meters with a time of 59.86, while Landen Alexander also scored in the event for the Cowboys by finishing eighth with a time of 66.92.

Here are the complete results for the annual Red River Invitational Meet at Waurika:

HS Girls Results

Team Standings: Atoka 122, Waurika 100, Frederick 96, Ryan 68, Walters 63, Ringling 62, Geronimo 46, Healdton 39, Riverside 32, Empire 25, Soper 21, Ninnekah 15, Temple 11, Bennington 10.

400 Meter Relay: 1. Frederick 52.58; 2. Atoka, 53.93; 3. Healdton 54.02; 4. Ringling, 54:83; 5. Waurika (Dallas Fristoe, Savana Ritter, Kaci Reynolds, Sara Ballard), 59.54; 6. Walters, 61.39

3,200 Meter Relay: 1. Ryan (Lilybet Harmon, Lily York, Juliet Spangler, Holland Carter), 10:52.01; 2. Waurika (Asia Smith, Lexie Streeter, Faith Roberson, Tallin Mora), 10:58.70; 3. Geronimo, 11:29.68; 4. Walters, 13:01.12; 5. Soper, 14:26.98

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Molly Koons (Rin), 16.54; 2. Steelie Price (Rin), 18.43; 3. Kadyn Smith (Wal), 18.8; 4. Trinity Brooks (A), 19.25; 5. Bryonna Jackson (A), 19.31; 6. Trinity Powell (A), 21.02; 7. Meghan Roberts (Rin), 22.48.

100 Meters: 1. Deuna Miller (F), 12.91; 2. Lilyan Cole (A), 13.26; 3. Macey Howell (H), 13.43; 4. Chloe Perdue (H), 13.46; 5. D’Kari Wrice (A), 13.68; 6. Haley German (H), 13.79; 7. Sara Ballard (Wau), 13.86.

800 Meter Relay: 1. Frederick, 1:53.86; 2. Atoka, 1:55.40; 3. Ringling, 1:57.18; 4. Healdton, 1:57.38; 5. Ryan (Lilybet Harmon, Lily York, Juliet Spangler, Holland Carter), 2:07.28; 6. Waurika (Kaci Reynolds, Savana Ritter, Hope Cummings Sara Ballard), 2:09.57. 7. Walters, 2:10.32

3,200 Meters: 1. Carmella Everhart (Riv), 14:12.53; 2. Juliet Spangler (Rya), 14:14.33; 3. Cennedi Griffin (H), 15:40.58; 4. Sweetwater Marshall (Riv), 16:43.68; 5. Alyssa Van Worth (S), 19:29.15.

200 Meters: 1. Diamond Garza (F), 27.59; 2. Lilyan Cole (A), 27.82; 3. Jade Millam (E), 27.94; 4. D’Kari Wrice (A), 29.26; 5. Madelyn Osceola (Riv), 29.39; 6. Hailey Werger (G), 29.41; 7. Haley German (H), 31.11.

800 Meters: 1. Trista Ford (Wal), 2:38.67; 2. Elizabeth McCarthy (G), 2:41.47; 3. Lilybet Harmon (Rya), 2:44.04; 4. Holland Carter (Rya), 2:44.87; 5. Asia Smith (Wau), 2:46.71; 6. Tallin Mora, 2:49.36; 7. Carmella Everhart (Riv), 2:59.44; 8. Fiath Roberson, 3:11.99

400 Meters: 1. Hailey Werger (G), 67.83; 2. Jade Millan (E), 68.56; 3. Madelyn Osceola (Riv), 70.11; 4. Elizabeth McCarthy (G), 72.18; 5. Michelle Gonzalez (F), 72.72; 6. Jayah Rodriguez (N), 73.46; 7. Trinity Power (A), 74.18; 8. Anna Ritter (A), 1:15.38

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Molly Koons (Rin), 52.03; 2. Trista Ford (Wal), 53.64; 3. Tristan Baker (N), 54.56; 4. Macey Howell (H), 55.75; 5. Bryonna Jackson (A), 57.13; 6. Breanna Sheffield (A), 58.43; 7. Trinity Brooks (A), 62.69; 8. Katlyn Dabbs (Rya), 62.69.

1,600 Meters: 1. Asia Smith (Wau), 6:22.02; 2. Lottie Deere (G), 6:25.22; 3. Lexie Streeter (Wau), 6:28.37; 4. Carmella Everhart (Riv), 6:31.24; 5. Juliet Spangler (Rya), 6:39.24; 6. Emily Gardner (A), 6:51.68; 7. Cennedi Griffin (H), 7:18.09; 8. Brooklyn Higginbottom (S), 7:38.68.

1,600 Meter Relay: 1. Frederick, 4:44.16; 2. Ryan (Lilybet Harmon, Lily York, Juliet Spangler, Holland Carter), 4:53.03; 3. Atoka, 4:58.77; 4. Ringling, 5:06.01; 5. Waurika (Asia Smith, Lexie Streeter, Faith Roberson, Tallin Mora), 5:10.28.

High Jump: 1. Hannah Adkins (B), 4-10; 2. Jade Millan (E), 4-8; 3. Tristan Baker (N), 4-8; 4. Breanna Sheffield (A), 4-8; 5. Angel Anderson (F), 4-4.

Long Jump: 1. Tallin Mora (Wau), 16-2; 2. Daryen Wrice (A), 15-10; 3. Sara Ballard (Wau), 15-0; 4. Jodi Moore (A), 14-3.5; 5. Harley Akin (F), 14-3.5; 6. Jade Millan (E), 14-3; 7. Anna Ritter (A), 14-1.

Discus: 1. Madison Roberson (Wau), 106-5; 2. Sunny Waters (Wal), 85-7; 3. Arrica Lee (A), 83-3; 4. Brooklyn Abbe (T), 72-11; 5. Dayven Reyes (Wal), 70-0; 6. Allie Powers (Wal), 65-1; 7. Jayla Davis (Wal), 62-5.

Shot Put: 1. Madison Roberson (Wau), 37-2; 2. Delaney Pardue (S), 31-1; 3. Brooklyn Abbe (T), 30-8; 4. Dayven Reyes (Wal), 30-3; 5. Justiss Dickey (F), 29-6; 6. Jayla Davis (Wal), 28-5; 7. Haleigh Jull (Wal), 27-10.

HS Boys Results

Team Standings: Walters 187, Riverside 148, Waurika 91, Atoka 58, Ringling 52, Healdton 44, Frederick 40, Ryan 33, Soper 31, Ninnekah 21, Geronimo 20, Temple 5, Fletcher 3, Cement 3.

400 Meter Relay: 1. Walters, 45.62; 2. Riverside, 45.92; 3. Waurika (Kevin Garcia, Turner Mora, Nic Alvarado, Colton Bryant), 46.67; 4. Ringling, 47.30; 5. Frederick, 47.57; 6. Healdton, 48.09; 7. Ninnekah, 48.37

3,200 Meter Relay: 1. Walters, 9:08.10; 2. Waurika (Cache Arellano, Colton Bryant, Kevin Garcia, Bryson Hernandez), 9:18.58; 3. Riverside, 9:40.05; 4. Soper, 9:40.14; 5. Healdton, 11:16.32

110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Tony Craddock (N), 16.19; 2. Josh Munn (Wal), 17.46; 3. Rylan Penn (Wal), 17.58; 4. Julius Koons (Rin), 18.06; 5. Travis Fristoe (Rya), 19.25; 6. Castil Tallent (C), 19.76; 7. Carlos Houston, (Riv), 24.2.

 100 Meters: 1. Austin Perdue (H), 10.96; 2. Jeron McKinney (Riv), 11.05; 3. Lucas Brooks (A), 11.3; 4. Brayden Keller (N), 11.43; 5. Nic Alvarado (Wau), 11.5); 6. Devyn Holley (Wal), 11.53; 7. Joel Seat (N), 11.65.

3,200 Meters: 1. Rylan Cochran (A), 11:29.81; 2. Dallas Clark (Wal), 11:52.05; 3. Xinghui Huang (A), 11:54.59; 4. Kris Bruton (Wal), 11:58.62; 5. Brayden Strange (Wal), 12:16.79; 6. Brandon Wolfenbarger (S), 12:37.56; 7. Tracy Marsh (S), 14:02.43

800 Meter Relay: 1. Walters, 1:35.80; 2. Riverside, 1:36.66; 3. Waurika (Kevin Garcia, Turner Mora, Nic Alvarado, Colton Bryant), 1:36.81; 4. Frederick, 1:39.35; 5. Healdton, 1:39.65; 6. Ringling, 1:40.65

200 Meters: 1. Remington White (Wal), 24.16; 2. Jeron McKinney (Riv), 24.53; 3. Tevyn Mack (Riv), 25.26; 4. Javion Wineberry (S), 25.63; 5. Lucas Brooks (A), 25.93; 6. Hunter Babel (G), 26.15; 7. Josh Munn (Wal), 27.73.

800 Meters: 1. Cache Arellano (Wau), 2:16.52; 2. David Hastings (Riv), 2:17.06; 3. Gabrielle Saldivar (Riv), 2:18.39; 4. Santiago Herrera (Riv), 2:21.81; 5. Trevor Miller (G), 2:22.55; 6. Collin West (T), 2:33.87; 7. Charlie Foster (S), 2:36.73; 8. Xinghui Huang (A), 2:47.55

400 Meters: 1. Turner Mora (Wau), 53.62; 2. Damon Redbird (Riv), 53.99; 3. Colton Pickelsimer (H), 54.41; 4. Hunter Babel (G), 58.45; 5. Travis Fristoe (Rya), 59.86; 6. Brayden Strange (Wal), 61.47; 7. James Wirries (F), 64.75; 8. Landen Alexander (Rya), 66.92.

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Duchaine Paul (Rin), 42.14; 2. Josh Munn (Wal), 44.83; 3. Rylan Penn (Wal), 46.06; 4. Christian Beard (Riv), 47.97; 5. Jarod McDaniel (S), 48.26; 6. Michael Wyrick (A), 50.19;  7. Carlos Houston (Riv), 52.19; 8. Jamar McKee (A), 52.24.

1,600 Meters: 1. David Hastings (Riv), 5:12.21; 2. Trevor Miller (G), 5:21.33; 3. Gabrielle Saldivar (Riv), 5:21.43; 4. Dallas Clark (Wal), 5:27.30; 5. Santiago Herrera (Riv), 5:29.54; 6. Steven Stephens (Fle), 5:32.19; 7. Bryson Hernandez (Wau), 5:32.44; 8. Rylan Cochran (A), 5:34.88.

1,600 Meter Relay: 1. Waurika (Kevin Garcia, Turner Mora, Colton Bryant, Cache Arellano), 3:42.98; 2. Walters, 3:49.72; 3. Ringling, 3:50.80; 4. Riverside, 3:53.09; 5. Frederick, 4:11.04; 6. Healdton, 4:23.67; 7. Atoka, 4:27.42.

High Jump: 1. Lucas Brooks (A), 5-6; 2. Josh Munn (Wal), 5-6; 3. Braden Prewitt (Wal), 5-6.

Long Jump: 1. Devyn Holley (Wal), 19-10; 2. Seth Eidison (Wal), 19-8.5; 3. Damon Redbird (Riv), 19-5.5; 4. Lucas Brooks (A), 19-5; 5. Travis Fristoe (Rya), 19-3; 6. Jamar McKee (A), 17-7; 7. Quinton Ellis (F), 17-6.

Discus: 1. Walker Rawlings (Rya), 125-10; 2. Keelan Blackwater (Riv), 124-6; 3. Ryder Ramirez (F), 116-9; 4. Aaron Nitka (Wau), 113-10; 5. Quenton Leflore (A), 112-8; 6. Julius Koons (Rin), 106-2; 7. Ivan Lawrence (Riv), 102-1.

Shot Put: 1. Walker Rawlings (Rya), 41-10; 2. Nate Moiser (Wal), 40-3; 3. Caleb Steward, (Rin), 39-4; 4. Jarod McDaniel (S), 39-4; 5. Ryder Ramirez (F), 38-4; 6. Dakota Gorothy (Wal), 38-0; 7. Milyk Brown (T), 36-3.


Ryan Seniors Finish Last Game of Season At District Tournament

0

STERLING – It was a short stay at the Class B District Tournament for the Ryan Cowboy baseball squad, but it came as no surprise as the Cowboys closed out the season at 0-11 – the first known winless season in school history.

Last Thursday the Cowboys were pounded by Sterling, 15-0, in the first game of the tourney and then fell in a heart-breaker to Big Pasture, 5-4, in games played here.

Sterling pitcher Lane Reynolds battled control problems early but settled down to toss a one-hitter for the Tigers.

In the top of the first inning the Cowboys put two runners on via two free passes, but ended the inning without a score.

The Tigers also took advantage of Ryan pitcher Andrew Villerreal’s lack of control in the bottom of the first inning.

After one out, three consecutive Tigers walked. Eventually the Tigers scored four runs on a two-run triple by Matas Puccio and a Cowboy miscue.

The Cowboys got a leadoff walk in the top of the second and Pacen Wiest got the only hit of the game for the Cowboys but a base runner mishap contributed to the Cowboys failing to score in the inning.

 Sterling added four more runs in the bottom of the second. A single, a walk and a hit batsman to lead off the inning was followed by a two-run single by Reynolds. A fielder’s choice and another singled scored the other two runs.

Reynolds then settled into a groove for the Tigers and retired seven straight Cowboys.

Sterling padded the lead in the bottom of the third adding five runs to take a 13-0 lead.

The Cowboys tried to extend the game in the top of the fifth when Trey Bryant walked and Gunner Phillips was hit by a pitch, but the Cowboys could not come up with the key hit.

In the second game with Big Pasture, the Rangers opened the contest with a walk, a stolen base, a wild pitch and a passed ball to score one run.

Andrew Villarreal

The Cowboys quickly took the lead in the bottom of the first inning when Travis Fristoe led off with a double and after one out, Grayson Tomberlin launched a bomb over the left field fence to give the Cowboys a 2-1 lead.

The Cowboys added another run in the bottom of the fourth inning. Fristoe’s two-out single and two errors on the play helped the Cowboys get a run to extend the lead to 3-1.

That came after the first of two lightning delays.

In the top of the sixth inning after the second lightning delay and a brief rain shower, the Rangers mounted a three-run uprising to seize the lead at 4-3. Two errors, two singles, a hit batsman and three stolen bases produced the three runs.

In the bottom of the sixth inning the Cowboys tied the game. Carson Cooper led off with a walk and Wiest was hit by a pitch. Cooper was later thrown out trying to steal third.

An error put Fristoe on base and Wiest scored on a fielder’s choice by Phillips.

A pair of strikeouts ended the inning as the Cowboys left three runners on base. Ryan stranded 11 runners throughout the contest.

In the top of the seventh, the Rangers scored as Harley Clem led off with a single and scored on Caleb Thompson’s double. This turned out to be the winning run for the Rangers.

In the bottom of the inning, Skyler Wickware led off with a single and eventually stole second, but the next three Ryan batters went down on strikes and the game ended.

Tomberlin, who pitched effectively through most of the game, took the loss for the Cowboys. He finished with 11 strikeouts and allowed only three hits.

Tomberlin and Fristoe led the Cowboys at the plate as each had two hits. Tomberlin finished with two runs batted in.

Sterling came back to win the district title with a pair of wins over Big Pasture. The Tigers defeated the Rangers, 15-0, on Thursday and then secured the district crown last Friday with another 15-0     victory.

SEASON-ENDING NOTES: The home run by Tomberlin was his first of the season and the only home run hit this season by a Cowboy….Three Big Pasture pitchers struck out 12 Cowboys during the game – the third most strikeouts by a Cowboy team in a single game in school history…The Cowboys have now lost eight straight district tournament games to seven different teams….The Cowboys were directed by Tony Roberts and he was the third coach in three seasons for the Cowboy nine….The 11 strikeouts by Tomberlin ties for the fifth most in school history behind Coby Martin’s 16 strikeouts in a 10-inning contest against Ringling in 2010, Jason Smith’s 13 strikeouts against Byers, Texas in 1994 and Preston McCarty’s and Denver Overstreet’s 12 strike outs in 1949 and 2011, respectively….The 11 games played is the fewest number of games played since 1961 when Ryan finished 6-2 on the season….The 2019 campaign was marred by inclement weather and play eligibility problems….In an earlier game against Waurika where the Eagles mauled the Cowboys, 35-1, three school records were broken….The 35 runs by the Eagles are the most ever by an opponent breaking the old mark of 28 set by Tipton in a 1952 regional tournament game….The 31 earned runs in the game is a new school mark for most earned runs allowed…Waurika collected 23 hits in the game breaking the old record of 22 hits by Whitesboro in a regional tourney game in 2011.


Keith Inadvertently Left Out of Story on Ryan’s Senior Night

0

In an oversight in last week’s paper, Ryan senior Justyce Keith was not mentioned as one of the graduating seniors on the Cowgirl slow-pitch softball team.

Keith has been a starter on the slow-pitch and fast-pitch teams the past two years and has been one of Coach Stan Mueggenborg’s pitchers during the 2019 slow-pitch season.

The starting pitcher for nearly every contest this past season, she was not pictured with the other two Ryan senior slow-pitch softball players because of a prior commitment.

The News-Journal apologizes to Keith and wishes her the best in today’s district tournament.

2019 Jeffco Livestock Show Highlight Video

Jeffco Livestock Show Highlight Video

A special thanks to Tyler Plant for producing, filming, and editing this video.

Ryan Senior Night

Recently, Ryan honored their senior basketball players. They include:

(Player far left) Holland Carter,

Holland’s parents John and Cheryl Carter.

(Center) Travis Fristoe, parents Charles and Jaunita Fristoe (not pictured) His other parents, Clint and Christa Rollins, are in the picture.

(Far right) Laken DeBoard, Laken’s parents, Regina Reimer Darwin DeBoard.

Photo by Sheree hanson

Ryan FFA News September 27 2018

0
Front Row (left to right): Ethan Burden, Riley Ross. Back Row (left to right): Rylee Townsend, Alicen Williams, Madisen Rhoades, Savannah Lashley, Pacen Wiest, Mike Regher, and Ms. Welchel

 OKC, OK- On September 16, 2018, Members of the Ryan FFA chapter volunteered their time at the Oklahoma State Fair in the Agtropolis building. Members had the opportunity to work “Farmer for a day” station, this activity allows our members to interact with children from around the state of Oklahoma while teaching them about agricultural practices. Each member that attended did a tremendous job representing our chapter while advocating for agriculture.

Alicen Williams and Riley Ross work the cashier station at the “Farmer for a day” activity.

 

Ethan Burden teaches a child how to gather
eggs from chickens.

 

Mike Regher shows a child how to properly plant a corn seed.

 

Front Row (left to right): Ethan Burden, Riley Ross.
Back Row (left to right): Rylee Townsend, Alicen Williams, Madisen Rhoades, Savannah Lashley, Pacen Wiest, Mike Regher, and Ms. Welchel