72.5 F
Waurika
Monday, May 20, 2019

Cowgirl Softball Squad Drops Two Contests at District Tourney

0

It was a quick exit for the Ryan Cowgirl slow-pitch softball team at the Class 2A District Tournament last Thursday in Sterling.

The Cowgirls dropped the opening game of the tournament to Sterling, 12-0, and lost to Geronimo in the second game, 10-3.

Ryan finishes the slow-pitch softball season with a 6-10 record.

The Cowgirls could get nothing done at the plate in the tourney opener against Sterling.

Ryan had only four base runners in the game shortened to four innings because of the run rule.

The Lady Tigers scored three runs in the first inning and added two more in the third inning before exploding for seven runs in the bottom of the fifth to end the game.

In the elimination game against Geronimo, the Lady Blue Jays scored early and often.

Geronimo plated six runs in the first inning and added four more in the second inning.

The Cowgirls managed one run in the third inning when Samantha Good drove in Carter Combs to cut the Geronimo advantage to 10-1.

The Cowgirls added two more runs in the fifth inning with Lindsey Reake and Brooke Charmasson crossing the plate for Ryan.

In the sixth inning the Cowgirls put three runners on base but could not score and in the seventh inning the Cowgirls also had three runners on base but failed to cut into the Geronimo lead.

Central High claimed the district title with two wins over Sterling last Thursday night.

SEASON ENDING NOTES: The Cowgirls’ 2019 record is a slight improvement over last year’s 4-8 mark…The six wins is the most for a slow-pitch team since 2004 when the Cowgirls won seven contests…Up to five of those years Ryan did not field a slow-pitch team….The school record for most wins in a season is 19 accomplished by the 2001 season…The first slow-pitch team at Ryan was fielded in 1998…In district tournament play the Cowgirls have now lost six straight games…Ryan has won only eight district tournament games since beginning the sport in 1998…The Cowgirls won two games in 2017, but you have to go back to 2008 to find another district tourney win for the Cowgirls….Slow-pitch softball has never won a district title.

Waurika and Ryan Thinclads Have Good Day at Waurika Meet

 The weather for last Saturday’s Red River Invitational Track Meet hosted by Waurika was some of the best of the season and the results for both Ryan and Waurika reflected the better conditions.

Waurika girls finished second in the meet with 100 points behind Atoka’s 122 points.

Ryan’s girls finished fourth with 68 points well behind third-place Frederick that finished with 96 points.

Walters took the team title in the boys’ division with a dominating performance. The Blue Devils racked up 187 points outdistancing Riverside Indian School that finished with 148 points.

Waurika finished third in the team standings with 91 points and Ryan finished eighth in the 14-team meet with 33 points.

One of the highlights of the meet came in the 3,200 meter relay where Ryan and Waurika continued to battle for supremacy in the event as they have throughout this season.

This time, it was the Ryan Cowgirl squad of Lilybet Harmon, Lily York, Juliet Spangler and Holland Carter that took first-place honors with a time of 10:52.01. The time is a new school record for Ryan in the event.

Waurika managed second place in the event with a time of 10:58.70. Asia Smith, Lexie Streeter, Faith Roberson and Tallin Mora ran for the Lady Eagles in the event. It was easily the best time of the season turned in by this squad.

Waurika had three other relay teams to place in the meet – the primary factor for the Lady Eagles to earn runner up team honors.

The 800 meter relay team of Kaci Reynolds, Savana Ritter, Hope Cummings and Sara Ballard finished sixth with a time of 2:09.57.

That time was two seconds behind Ryan’s team of Harmon, York, Spangler and Carter who turned in a time of 2:07.28 to take fifth place.

The 400 meter relay team of Dallas Fristoe, Ritter, Reynolds and Ballard ran fifth for the Lady Eagles and turned in a time of 59.54.

In the 1,600 meter relay the Cowgirls and Lady Eagles battled again, but this time Frederick posted the winning time with the Cowgirl team of Harmon, York, Spangler and Carter finishing second with a time of 4:53.03 which is a new school mark.

The Lady Eagles finished fifth with the team of Smith, Streeter, F. Roberson and Mora posting a time of 5:10.28.

In the individual events, Madison Roberson had an outstanding day for the Lady Eagles as she earned two gold medals in the shot put and discus. Her shot put mark was 37-2, while the toss of the discus was 106-5.

Mora also won a gold medal for the Lady Eagles in the long jump with a leap of 16-2. Ballard earned a bronze medal with a jump of 15-0.

The other gold medal winner for the Lady Eagles was Smith in the 1,600 meters. She posted a time of 6:22.02 and Streeter was not far behind earning third place with a time of 6:28.37.

In the 800 meters, Smith finished fifth with a time of 2:46.71. Mora was sixth with a mark of 2:49.36 and F. Roberson finished eighth with a time of 3:11.99.

Ballard also scored for the Lady Eagles as she finished seventh in the 100 meters with a time of 13.86.

The Cowgirls did not have any titlist in the individual events, but Spangler did earn a silver medal in the 3,200 meters with a time of 14:14.33.

Harmon and Carter both placed for the Cowgirls in the 800 meters. Harmon was third with a timeof 2:44.04 and Carter was just behind in fourth place with a time of 2:44.87.

Spangler finished fifth in the 1,600 meters with a time of 6:39.24.

The only other scorer for the Cowgirls was Katlyn Dabbs in the 300 meter hurdles with an eighth place finish. She recorded a time of 62.69. She is the first Cowgirl to score points in this event since the 1997 Southern Eight Conference track event.

The Eagles had another impressive day in the relay races. Waurika placed in every relay and won the 1,600 meter relay.

The team of Kevin Garcia, Turner Mora, Colton Bryant and Cache Arellano turned in a time of 3:42.98 to earn the gold medal just four-hundredths of a second behind the best time of the season.

The 3,200 meter relay team of Arellano, Bryant, Garcia and Bryson Hernandez finished second with a time of 9:18.58. It was Waurika’s best time in the event this season.

The 400 meter relay team of Garcia, Tu. Mora, Nic Alvarado and Bryant was third with a time of 59.54.

The same quartet also took third in the 800 meter relay with a time of 1:36.81. This was the best time of the season for the Eagles in this event.

Tu. Mora also won a gold medal in the 400 meters with his time of 53.62. He was the only gold medal winner for the Eagles on the day.

In the discus, Aaron Nitka finished fourth with a toss of 113-10, while Alvarado managed to finished fifth in the 100 meters with 11.5. Hernandez rounded out the scoring for the Eagles with a seventh place finish in the 1,600 meters with a time of 5:32.44.

The Cowboys did not have any teams entered in the relays during the meet, but did have several outstanding marks in some of the individual events.

Walker Rawlings topped the performers for the Cowboys in the meet with two gold medals. He was first in the shot put with a toss of 41-10 and also first in the discus with a throw of 125-10.

Travis Fristoe had some impressive performances for the Cowboys. His mark of 19-3 in the long jump earned him fifth place and is the best mark in that event by a Ryan athlete since the 1985 Healdton invitational when Justin Savage posted a 20-6 jump.

Fristoe was also fifth in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 19.25.

The Cowboy senior was also fifth in the 400 meters with a time of 59.86, while Landen Alexander also scored in the event for the Cowboys by finishing eighth with a time of 66.92.

Here are the complete results for the annual Red River Invitational Meet at Waurika:

HS Girls Results

Team Standings: Atoka 122, Waurika 100, Frederick 96, Ryan 68, Walters 63, Ringling 62, Geronimo 46, Healdton 39, Riverside 32, Empire 25, Soper 21, Ninnekah 15, Temple 11, Bennington 10.

400 Meter Relay: 1. Frederick 52.58; 2. Atoka, 53.93; 3. Healdton 54.02; 4. Ringling, 54:83; 5. Waurika (Dallas Fristoe, Savana Ritter, Kaci Reynolds, Sara Ballard), 59.54; 6. Walters, 61.39

3,200 Meter Relay: 1. Ryan (Lilybet Harmon, Lily York, Juliet Spangler, Holland Carter), 10:52.01; 2. Waurika (Asia Smith, Lexie Streeter, Faith Roberson, Tallin Mora), 10:58.70; 3. Geronimo, 11:29.68; 4. Walters, 13:01.12; 5. Soper, 14:26.98

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Molly Koons (Rin), 16.54; 2. Steelie Price (Rin), 18.43; 3. Kadyn Smith (Wal), 18.8; 4. Trinity Brooks (A), 19.25; 5. Bryonna Jackson (A), 19.31; 6. Trinity Powell (A), 21.02; 7. Meghan Roberts (Rin), 22.48.

100 Meters: 1. Deuna Miller (F), 12.91; 2. Lilyan Cole (A), 13.26; 3. Macey Howell (H), 13.43; 4. Chloe Perdue (H), 13.46; 5. D’Kari Wrice (A), 13.68; 6. Haley German (H), 13.79; 7. Sara Ballard (Wau), 13.86.

800 Meter Relay: 1. Frederick, 1:53.86; 2. Atoka, 1:55.40; 3. Ringling, 1:57.18; 4. Healdton, 1:57.38; 5. Ryan (Lilybet Harmon, Lily York, Juliet Spangler, Holland Carter), 2:07.28; 6. Waurika (Kaci Reynolds, Savana Ritter, Hope Cummings Sara Ballard), 2:09.57. 7. Walters, 2:10.32

3,200 Meters: 1. Carmella Everhart (Riv), 14:12.53; 2. Juliet Spangler (Rya), 14:14.33; 3. Cennedi Griffin (H), 15:40.58; 4. Sweetwater Marshall (Riv), 16:43.68; 5. Alyssa Van Worth (S), 19:29.15.

200 Meters: 1. Diamond Garza (F), 27.59; 2. Lilyan Cole (A), 27.82; 3. Jade Millam (E), 27.94; 4. D’Kari Wrice (A), 29.26; 5. Madelyn Osceola (Riv), 29.39; 6. Hailey Werger (G), 29.41; 7. Haley German (H), 31.11.

800 Meters: 1. Trista Ford (Wal), 2:38.67; 2. Elizabeth McCarthy (G), 2:41.47; 3. Lilybet Harmon (Rya), 2:44.04; 4. Holland Carter (Rya), 2:44.87; 5. Asia Smith (Wau), 2:46.71; 6. Tallin Mora, 2:49.36; 7. Carmella Everhart (Riv), 2:59.44; 8. Fiath Roberson, 3:11.99

400 Meters: 1. Hailey Werger (G), 67.83; 2. Jade Millan (E), 68.56; 3. Madelyn Osceola (Riv), 70.11; 4. Elizabeth McCarthy (G), 72.18; 5. Michelle Gonzalez (F), 72.72; 6. Jayah Rodriguez (N), 73.46; 7. Trinity Power (A), 74.18; 8. Anna Ritter (A), 1:15.38

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Molly Koons (Rin), 52.03; 2. Trista Ford (Wal), 53.64; 3. Tristan Baker (N), 54.56; 4. Macey Howell (H), 55.75; 5. Bryonna Jackson (A), 57.13; 6. Breanna Sheffield (A), 58.43; 7. Trinity Brooks (A), 62.69; 8. Katlyn Dabbs (Rya), 62.69.

1,600 Meters: 1. Asia Smith (Wau), 6:22.02; 2. Lottie Deere (G), 6:25.22; 3. Lexie Streeter (Wau), 6:28.37; 4. Carmella Everhart (Riv), 6:31.24; 5. Juliet Spangler (Rya), 6:39.24; 6. Emily Gardner (A), 6:51.68; 7. Cennedi Griffin (H), 7:18.09; 8. Brooklyn Higginbottom (S), 7:38.68.

1,600 Meter Relay: 1. Frederick, 4:44.16; 2. Ryan (Lilybet Harmon, Lily York, Juliet Spangler, Holland Carter), 4:53.03; 3. Atoka, 4:58.77; 4. Ringling, 5:06.01; 5. Waurika (Asia Smith, Lexie Streeter, Faith Roberson, Tallin Mora), 5:10.28.

High Jump: 1. Hannah Adkins (B), 4-10; 2. Jade Millan (E), 4-8; 3. Tristan Baker (N), 4-8; 4. Breanna Sheffield (A), 4-8; 5. Angel Anderson (F), 4-4.

Long Jump: 1. Tallin Mora (Wau), 16-2; 2. Daryen Wrice (A), 15-10; 3. Sara Ballard (Wau), 15-0; 4. Jodi Moore (A), 14-3.5; 5. Harley Akin (F), 14-3.5; 6. Jade Millan (E), 14-3; 7. Anna Ritter (A), 14-1.

Discus: 1. Madison Roberson (Wau), 106-5; 2. Sunny Waters (Wal), 85-7; 3. Arrica Lee (A), 83-3; 4. Brooklyn Abbe (T), 72-11; 5. Dayven Reyes (Wal), 70-0; 6. Allie Powers (Wal), 65-1; 7. Jayla Davis (Wal), 62-5.

Shot Put: 1. Madison Roberson (Wau), 37-2; 2. Delaney Pardue (S), 31-1; 3. Brooklyn Abbe (T), 30-8; 4. Dayven Reyes (Wal), 30-3; 5. Justiss Dickey (F), 29-6; 6. Jayla Davis (Wal), 28-5; 7. Haleigh Jull (Wal), 27-10.

HS Boys Results

Team Standings: Walters 187, Riverside 148, Waurika 91, Atoka 58, Ringling 52, Healdton 44, Frederick 40, Ryan 33, Soper 31, Ninnekah 21, Geronimo 20, Temple 5, Fletcher 3, Cement 3.

400 Meter Relay: 1. Walters, 45.62; 2. Riverside, 45.92; 3. Waurika (Kevin Garcia, Turner Mora, Nic Alvarado, Colton Bryant), 46.67; 4. Ringling, 47.30; 5. Frederick, 47.57; 6. Healdton, 48.09; 7. Ninnekah, 48.37

3,200 Meter Relay: 1. Walters, 9:08.10; 2. Waurika (Cache Arellano, Colton Bryant, Kevin Garcia, Bryson Hernandez), 9:18.58; 3. Riverside, 9:40.05; 4. Soper, 9:40.14; 5. Healdton, 11:16.32

110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Tony Craddock (N), 16.19; 2. Josh Munn (Wal), 17.46; 3. Rylan Penn (Wal), 17.58; 4. Julius Koons (Rin), 18.06; 5. Travis Fristoe (Rya), 19.25; 6. Castil Tallent (C), 19.76; 7. Carlos Houston, (Riv), 24.2.

 100 Meters: 1. Austin Perdue (H), 10.96; 2. Jeron McKinney (Riv), 11.05; 3. Lucas Brooks (A), 11.3; 4. Brayden Keller (N), 11.43; 5. Nic Alvarado (Wau), 11.5); 6. Devyn Holley (Wal), 11.53; 7. Joel Seat (N), 11.65.

3,200 Meters: 1. Rylan Cochran (A), 11:29.81; 2. Dallas Clark (Wal), 11:52.05; 3. Xinghui Huang (A), 11:54.59; 4. Kris Bruton (Wal), 11:58.62; 5. Brayden Strange (Wal), 12:16.79; 6. Brandon Wolfenbarger (S), 12:37.56; 7. Tracy Marsh (S), 14:02.43

800 Meter Relay: 1. Walters, 1:35.80; 2. Riverside, 1:36.66; 3. Waurika (Kevin Garcia, Turner Mora, Nic Alvarado, Colton Bryant), 1:36.81; 4. Frederick, 1:39.35; 5. Healdton, 1:39.65; 6. Ringling, 1:40.65

200 Meters: 1. Remington White (Wal), 24.16; 2. Jeron McKinney (Riv), 24.53; 3. Tevyn Mack (Riv), 25.26; 4. Javion Wineberry (S), 25.63; 5. Lucas Brooks (A), 25.93; 6. Hunter Babel (G), 26.15; 7. Josh Munn (Wal), 27.73.

800 Meters: 1. Cache Arellano (Wau), 2:16.52; 2. David Hastings (Riv), 2:17.06; 3. Gabrielle Saldivar (Riv), 2:18.39; 4. Santiago Herrera (Riv), 2:21.81; 5. Trevor Miller (G), 2:22.55; 6. Collin West (T), 2:33.87; 7. Charlie Foster (S), 2:36.73; 8. Xinghui Huang (A), 2:47.55

400 Meters: 1. Turner Mora (Wau), 53.62; 2. Damon Redbird (Riv), 53.99; 3. Colton Pickelsimer (H), 54.41; 4. Hunter Babel (G), 58.45; 5. Travis Fristoe (Rya), 59.86; 6. Brayden Strange (Wal), 61.47; 7. James Wirries (F), 64.75; 8. Landen Alexander (Rya), 66.92.

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Duchaine Paul (Rin), 42.14; 2. Josh Munn (Wal), 44.83; 3. Rylan Penn (Wal), 46.06; 4. Christian Beard (Riv), 47.97; 5. Jarod McDaniel (S), 48.26; 6. Michael Wyrick (A), 50.19;  7. Carlos Houston (Riv), 52.19; 8. Jamar McKee (A), 52.24.

1,600 Meters: 1. David Hastings (Riv), 5:12.21; 2. Trevor Miller (G), 5:21.33; 3. Gabrielle Saldivar (Riv), 5:21.43; 4. Dallas Clark (Wal), 5:27.30; 5. Santiago Herrera (Riv), 5:29.54; 6. Steven Stephens (Fle), 5:32.19; 7. Bryson Hernandez (Wau), 5:32.44; 8. Rylan Cochran (A), 5:34.88.

1,600 Meter Relay: 1. Waurika (Kevin Garcia, Turner Mora, Colton Bryant, Cache Arellano), 3:42.98; 2. Walters, 3:49.72; 3. Ringling, 3:50.80; 4. Riverside, 3:53.09; 5. Frederick, 4:11.04; 6. Healdton, 4:23.67; 7. Atoka, 4:27.42.

High Jump: 1. Lucas Brooks (A), 5-6; 2. Josh Munn (Wal), 5-6; 3. Braden Prewitt (Wal), 5-6.

Long Jump: 1. Devyn Holley (Wal), 19-10; 2. Seth Eidison (Wal), 19-8.5; 3. Damon Redbird (Riv), 19-5.5; 4. Lucas Brooks (A), 19-5; 5. Travis Fristoe (Rya), 19-3; 6. Jamar McKee (A), 17-7; 7. Quinton Ellis (F), 17-6.

Discus: 1. Walker Rawlings (Rya), 125-10; 2. Keelan Blackwater (Riv), 124-6; 3. Ryder Ramirez (F), 116-9; 4. Aaron Nitka (Wau), 113-10; 5. Quenton Leflore (A), 112-8; 6. Julius Koons (Rin), 106-2; 7. Ivan Lawrence (Riv), 102-1.

Shot Put: 1. Walker Rawlings (Rya), 41-10; 2. Nate Moiser (Wal), 40-3; 3. Caleb Steward, (Rin), 39-4; 4. Jarod McDaniel (S), 39-4; 5. Ryder Ramirez (F), 38-4; 6. Dakota Gorothy (Wal), 38-0; 7. Milyk Brown (T), 36-3.


Eagles Fall in District Tourney Title Game to Rock Creek

 The Waurika Eagles closed its 2019 baseball season in heart-breaking fashion by dropping the title game of the Class A District Tournament to Rock Creek, 7-6.

Last Thursday on the first day of the tourney the Eagles did manage one win in the tourney opener with a 10-6 victory over Ringling. Rock Creek had already defeated the Blue Devils so the loss to the Eagles eliminated Ringling.

This meant that Waurika or Rock Creek had to win two games to claim the district championship.

Late Thursday, Rock Creek got the first win, 11-3, setting up a championship round on Friday. The Eagles would have had to beat the Mustangs twice to win the tourney.

The Mustangs scored a run in the bottom of the seventh in the 7-6 win to claim the district crown.

Waurika finished the 2019 campaign with a 16-7 record.

In the final game on Friday Rock Creek took a 1-0 lead in the bottom of the first inning.

With the score tied at 4-4 in the bottom of the fifth, the Mustangs took the lead on a two-run home run.

In the top of the seventh, the Eagles fought back to get a pair of runs – one on Jordan Watkins’ sacrifice fly.

Bowden Forsyth
Photo by Curtis Plant

The Mustangs scored the winning run in the bottom of the inning to end the Eagles’ season and advance to today’s Class A Regional Tournament.

Hunter Wesberry was 3-for-4 in the game with a triple and two singles. Aaron Nitka finished 2-for-4 with two runs batted in.

Austin Dyer took the loss on the mound as he surrendered eight hits and struck out five in the game.

In Thursday’s nightcap of the tournament the Eagles fell behind early and could not launch a serious threat during the game.

Peyton Fletcher was the starting pitcher for the Eagles, but he gave up six runs on four walks and a hit and did not retire a batter.

The Mustangs made the 6-0 first inning lead stand the rest of the way.

The Eagles only had three hits in the game – one each by Nitka, Watkins and Colton Bryant. Nitka and Jordan each had doubles with Nitka driving in a run with his two-bagger.

In the tournament’s second game on Thursday, Waurika took the lead for good with five runs in the fourth inning.

Waurika had the lead in the second inning when Wesberry picked up a run-scoring double.

The Blue Devils seized the lead in the top of the third inning, but the Eagles came back in the bottom of the third to take the lead in the game for good.

Senior Baseball Players were recognized at Monday’s Baseball Game.
Seniors pictured with their parents and/or those special in their lives (l-r) Chad Black, Gatlin Black, Miranda Black, 
Zachary Brown, Michelle Salazar, Colton Bryant, Heather Bryant, 
Bobby Dyer, Austin Dyer, Lisa Dyer, Megan Allen, Gavin Fitzgerald, Coach Joe Allen, Aaron Nitka, and Sloan Roberson
Photo by Curtis Plant

One of the big hits in the inning was Bowden Forsyth’s run-scoring single.

Watkins also doubled to score two runs and a Ringling error produced another run to put Waurika on top, 6-3, after four innings.

The Eagles continued to pad the lead and held off the Blue Devils the rest of the way.

Zac Brown, Forsyth and Watkins each had two hits for the Eagles. Watkins finished 2-for-3 with a double and two runs batted in. Dyer, Fletcher, Wesberry and Forsyth all had doubles in the game.

The Eagles helped produce the 10 runs on the base paths as they stole 10 bases during the game.

Nitka picked up the win on the mound despite giving up six runs of which only two were earned. Nitka struck out nine Blue Devils in four innings of work. Fletcher pitched three innings in relief and recorded the save.

SEASON ENDING NOTES: The 16 wins by Waurika in 2019 is the most by a Eagle baseball squad since the 2012 season when Waurika finished with an 18-7 mark….The 16 wins by coach Joe Allen’s squad is also tied for the eighth most wins since baseball returned to the high school sports menu in 1987 (with four seasons missing final records)….The district tourney runner up finish was the best performance in a district tourney since 2012 when the Eagles last won a district championship in baseball….The 16 wins is the fourth best by a first year coach since 1987.

Waurika FCCLA Annual Banquet. Last one for Seniors

0
Waurika FFCLA Seniors (l-r) Hayden Brown, Olivia Ralls, Katelyn Washburn, Riley Cronin, Garrett Dodson, and not pictured is Destiny Barnes. Photo by Adam Brinson

Waurika recently held their annual FCCLA Banquet at the Waurika High School. The seniors were recognized. It was a bittersweet moment as this will be the last banquet for them.

Below are pictures from the event:

Waurika FFCLA Seniors (l-r) Hayden Brown, Olivia Ralls, Katelyn Washburn, Riley Cronin, Garrett Dodson, and not pictured is Destiny Barnes. Photo by Adam Brinson
FCCLA (l-r) Kaytlyn Williams, Karlee Brinson, Trinity Barnes, Brooklyn Barnes, Mallory Adkins, and Mrs. Bruner.
Photo by Adam Brinson
Photo by Adam Brinson

Season Begins Under The New Bright Lights

0

 Waurika’s Little League Baseball began the season under new lights this past Monday evening.

Front Row (l-r) Alan Castro, Ryder Barenthin, Carson Arzola, Brody Franco, Jaxton Simmons, Ryder Watkins, Noah Torrez, and Ledger Watkins
Back Row (l-r) Coach Cody Simmons, Gunn Gunter, Ethan Sewell, Erik Roy, Coach Justin Roy, Zander Barenthin, Tyson Graham, Aidan Jenkins, Aaron Torrez, and Coach Braden Watkins.
Photo by Curtis Plant

J.K. Townsend took time to recognize all of those who contributed in any way to the project. 

However, before beginning he took time to recognize past presidents of the summer baseball league. 

Some of those in attendance included: Coach Norman West – he set the record for the most years of service (20 years), Keith Salazar, Jim Bernard, Mary Bernard, Lori Wesberry, Steve Tyler, Joe Masoner, Sloan Lewis. 

Townsend said that this has been an ongoing project. 

There are 20 new lights that are powered by several thousand feet of wire. 

The project cost over $10,000.00.

Cotton Electric’s charitable foundation known as “Operation Roundup” provided the seed money to begin the project. They donated around $7000.00.

Jarrod Hooper of Cotton Electric located the poles the lights are mounted on. This saved over $4,000.00.

First Farmer’s Bank also contributed financially. 

Public Service Company also helped. 

The Waurika Chamber of Commerce and others helped raise funds. 

Carter Waid of 1st Farmers Bank threw the first pitch of the Little League Season.
Brad Turner of PSO received the pitch! Photo by Curtis Plant

Carter Waid was mentioned, he sits on the board of Cotton Electric. He also had the honor of throwing out the ceremonial first pitch of the season. Brad Turner of Public Service Company of Oklahoma served as catcher for the pitch. 

Mr. Roxy Terry was also instrumental in the project while he served as Superintendent of Waurika Public Schools. 

Brad Turner helped install the lights.

Harold Winton lent a hand. It is said he worked several days on the project. 

Ronnie Bohot said on the Cotton Electric Board at the time. 

Bryce Bohot helped move the poles into place. 

Brian Morris was credited with designing the electrical system. 

Newton Plumbing and Electric donated all their labor.

Also mentioned was Waurika Schools Superintendent Cody Simmons. 

Keith Salazar of the City of Waurika helped with the trencher for several days. 

Tony Roberts also helped in various ways. 

Samantha Stallcup also worked tirelessly on the project. 

All of their help was deeply appreciated. 

Each person was given a medal, presented by some of the players. 

Signed metal baseball plaques were signed by each of the ball team members and presented to those organizations that made such generous contributions. 

Ryan Seniors Finish Last Game of Season At District Tournament

0

STERLING – It was a short stay at the Class B District Tournament for the Ryan Cowboy baseball squad, but it came as no surprise as the Cowboys closed out the season at 0-11 – the first known winless season in school history.

Last Thursday the Cowboys were pounded by Sterling, 15-0, in the first game of the tourney and then fell in a heart-breaker to Big Pasture, 5-4, in games played here.

Sterling pitcher Lane Reynolds battled control problems early but settled down to toss a one-hitter for the Tigers.

In the top of the first inning the Cowboys put two runners on via two free passes, but ended the inning without a score.

The Tigers also took advantage of Ryan pitcher Andrew Villerreal’s lack of control in the bottom of the first inning.

After one out, three consecutive Tigers walked. Eventually the Tigers scored four runs on a two-run triple by Matas Puccio and a Cowboy miscue.

The Cowboys got a leadoff walk in the top of the second and Pacen Wiest got the only hit of the game for the Cowboys but a base runner mishap contributed to the Cowboys failing to score in the inning.

 Sterling added four more runs in the bottom of the second. A single, a walk and a hit batsman to lead off the inning was followed by a two-run single by Reynolds. A fielder’s choice and another singled scored the other two runs.

Reynolds then settled into a groove for the Tigers and retired seven straight Cowboys.

Sterling padded the lead in the bottom of the third adding five runs to take a 13-0 lead.

The Cowboys tried to extend the game in the top of the fifth when Trey Bryant walked and Gunner Phillips was hit by a pitch, but the Cowboys could not come up with the key hit.

In the second game with Big Pasture, the Rangers opened the contest with a walk, a stolen base, a wild pitch and a passed ball to score one run.

Andrew Villarreal

The Cowboys quickly took the lead in the bottom of the first inning when Travis Fristoe led off with a double and after one out, Grayson Tomberlin launched a bomb over the left field fence to give the Cowboys a 2-1 lead.

The Cowboys added another run in the bottom of the fourth inning. Fristoe’s two-out single and two errors on the play helped the Cowboys get a run to extend the lead to 3-1.

That came after the first of two lightning delays.

In the top of the sixth inning after the second lightning delay and a brief rain shower, the Rangers mounted a three-run uprising to seize the lead at 4-3. Two errors, two singles, a hit batsman and three stolen bases produced the three runs.

In the bottom of the sixth inning the Cowboys tied the game. Carson Cooper led off with a walk and Wiest was hit by a pitch. Cooper was later thrown out trying to steal third.

An error put Fristoe on base and Wiest scored on a fielder’s choice by Phillips.

A pair of strikeouts ended the inning as the Cowboys left three runners on base. Ryan stranded 11 runners throughout the contest.

In the top of the seventh, the Rangers scored as Harley Clem led off with a single and scored on Caleb Thompson’s double. This turned out to be the winning run for the Rangers.

In the bottom of the inning, Skyler Wickware led off with a single and eventually stole second, but the next three Ryan batters went down on strikes and the game ended.

Tomberlin, who pitched effectively through most of the game, took the loss for the Cowboys. He finished with 11 strikeouts and allowed only three hits.

Tomberlin and Fristoe led the Cowboys at the plate as each had two hits. Tomberlin finished with two runs batted in.

Sterling came back to win the district title with a pair of wins over Big Pasture. The Tigers defeated the Rangers, 15-0, on Thursday and then secured the district crown last Friday with another 15-0     victory.

SEASON-ENDING NOTES: The home run by Tomberlin was his first of the season and the only home run hit this season by a Cowboy….Three Big Pasture pitchers struck out 12 Cowboys during the game – the third most strikeouts by a Cowboy team in a single game in school history…The Cowboys have now lost eight straight district tournament games to seven different teams….The Cowboys were directed by Tony Roberts and he was the third coach in three seasons for the Cowboy nine….The 11 strikeouts by Tomberlin ties for the fifth most in school history behind Coby Martin’s 16 strikeouts in a 10-inning contest against Ringling in 2010, Jason Smith’s 13 strikeouts against Byers, Texas in 1994 and Preston McCarty’s and Denver Overstreet’s 12 strike outs in 1949 and 2011, respectively….The 11 games played is the fewest number of games played since 1961 when Ryan finished 6-2 on the season….The 2019 campaign was marred by inclement weather and play eligibility problems….In an earlier game against Waurika where the Eagles mauled the Cowboys, 35-1, three school records were broken….The 35 runs by the Eagles are the most ever by an opponent breaking the old mark of 28 set by Tipton in a 1952 regional tournament game….The 31 earned runs in the game is a new school mark for most earned runs allowed…Waurika collected 23 hits in the game breaking the old record of 22 hits by Whitesboro in a regional tourney game in 2011.


Mahota Textiles takes spot in First American Art Magazine’s list of top art events

0
The Chickasaw map design depicted on this blanket uses almost entirely straight lines and filled in circles. It is fashioned after a 1723 historical map – an illustration of how the Chickasaw people visualized relationships with other tribes at the time. It is one of three designs of Mahota Textile’s “Heritage Collection.”

SULPHUR, Okla. – Since its launch in October 2018, Mahota Textiles has already made waves in the Native American art world. The First American Art Magazine named the founding of Mahota Textiles to its Top 10 Native Art Events of 2018.

“I think the story really begins with Mahota and the Chickasaws,” Wheeler explained, referring to a Chickasaw matriarch in her lineage – the namesake for both her co-op and the new business.

“In 1844, she came from Mississippi during Removal and was a widow,” Wheeler explained. “She wound up coming to what is Burneyville today, in Indian Territory. She was an older woman when she came. That is, to me, where my story begins, with the Chickasaw named Mahota.”

The founder of Mahota Textiles, Margaret Roach Wheeler (center), displays an assortment of new products from the “Heritage Collection” alongside Bethany McCord (left) and Taloa Underwood.

The threads of Wheeler’s history are depicted in Mahota Textile’s company logo. With an aesthetic similar to early hand-carved Native American glyphs, or perhaps the age rings of a tree, the logo traces five generations of Chickasaw women: Mahota, Nancy Mahota, Juel, Rubey and Margaret.

Out of this lineage across three centuries of Native American history, Wheeler developed as a painter, sculptor, educator, Native historian, weaver and 2010 Chickasaw Hall of Fame inductee.

“We are makers of art, of story – the threads that connect the inspiration of our ancestors to all of us in a modern world,” Wheeler said.
Wheeler’s labor of passion is shared with a small team of hardworking women.

“It is all love. It is all things I love to do, people I love to be with,” Wheeler said. “People have come in that are so talented to help me with this venture. It is not happenstance, but how things are supposed to go and fit together. It is wonderful.”

At Wheeler’s side are a student of weaving named Taloa Underwood and the business-savvy Bethany McCord.

The Chickasaw map design depicted on this blanket uses almost entirely straight lines and filled in circles. It is fashioned after a 1723 historical map – an illustration of how the Chickasaw people visualized relationships with other tribes at the time. It is one of three designs of Mahota Textile’s “Heritage Collection.”

Using three new designs crafted by Wheeler, Mahota Textiles launched its first line of blankets, pillows and bags called “The Heritage Collection.”
As part of Mahota Textiles’ “Heritage Collection,” the Chickasaw map design uses almost entirely straight lines and filled in circles. It is fashioned after a 1723 historical map, an illustration of how the Chickasaw people visualized relationships with other tribes at the time. The map was originally crafted onto deerskin and delineates an understanding of population, power, influence and diplomacy within a 700,000-square-mile area, including waterways and trade routes.

The sun symbols design, thanks to its inspiration, had no way around being round. The sun was frequently represented in Southeastern design through what are now called sun circles. Sun circles have been found on a range of objects including burial items and adornments to stone disks used as paint palettes. They often include concentric circles and spirals, and may contain a cross or inverted scalloped lines within a circle.

With these new heavily-researched and uniquely-designed products in hand, Mahota Textiles began spreading the word.

This blanket shows the sun circles motif from Mahota Textile’s “Heritage Collection.” Sun circles have been found on a range of objects including burial items, adornments and stone disks used as paint palettes. They often include concentric circles, spirals and may contain a cross or inverted scalloped lines within a circle.

“We mailed books out to the Smithsonian, the Heard Museum, all major museum gift shops to get some interest there,” Wheeler said. She gave heavy credit to Underwood, who came in after her college courses to iron out samples and prepare envelopes for shipping.

Wheeler said she sees Mahota Textiles as a way to give back to the tribe which has supported her on her journey. She will pass the baton, relinquishing ownership to the Chickasaw Nation and operations over to the women who have made the business possible.

She said she is happy to carry on the title of founder and donate new designs to the company going forward.

“I am truly blessed with who I have come in contact with,” Wheeler said, referring to her team at Mahota Textiles. “I am putting all my eggs in their baskets so they can carry this on.”

Upcoming product lines for Mahota Textiles will be themed after the summer and winter solstices and designed by Taloa Underwood. Plans to include guest artists like Joanna Underwood Blackburn are also in the works.

Strother Ironman Welding Contest

0

Kolby Goff and Isaac Gholson competed in a welding contest last Friday. They placed 3rd , there were 40 teams competing.

Lion’s Club Golf Scramble

0
First Place - Carter Waid, Dan Middleton and Jon Waid. Award presented by Debbie Brandon.

The Waurika Lion’s Club had a ROARING good time Saturday, March 30th with our Annual Golf Scramble Fundraiser at Sycamore Hills Golf Course.  We want to thank the four teams who participated and battled the weather for a good cause.   The first place winning team was Jon Waid, Carter Waid, Corbin Waid and Dan Middleton.  The second place winning team was Chris Lewis, Johnny Rodriguez and Bill Eakin.  Proceeds will go toward Senior scholarships, eye examinations and eyeglasses for people in our community. Our Hole Sponsors were First Bank & Trust, Brickstreet South, Jefferson County Hospital, Richard Gillespie, Johnson Auto & Tractor Supply, The Insurance Place Agency, Beaver Lumber and Plumbing, Medtech Corp, Major Insurance Agency, Tom England Plumbing, William Eakin Attorney, Main and Company, Bartling Insurance Agency, Lew’s Diesel Center, Eck Drug and Gift, Red River Fine Art Gallery, Waurika Tag Agency, Circle D’s Café and First Farmers National Bank.  A special thank you to our prize money donors who were First Farmers National Bank and First Bank & Trust.   Special thanks also to Dan Anderson and Cody Celata for their service and making this event possible.  Donuts were provide by Jefferson County Farm Bureau.  Pizza was provided by Waurika Quik Mart.  If you would like to become a member of Lions Club, feel free to join us every Wednesday at the Senior Citizens Center for lunch.

First Place – Carter Waid, Dan Middleton and Jon Waid. Award presented by Debbie Brandon.
Second Place – Johnny Rodriguez, Bill Eakin and Chris Lewis

Terral News and Happenings April 18 2019

0

Quote of the Day- “One of the deep secrets of life is that all that is really worth doing is what we do for others.” – Lewis Carol 

Terral City Hall News- On Monday, April 8, 2019 four (4) Trustees were sworn into office. Megan Duke and Santos Castillos will be serving a two year term. Charlie Reynolds and returning trustee, Sue McKinley will be serving a four year term. Congratulations to each one of you!

Senior Easter egg Hunt- The FBC GA’s will be expanding our Egg Hunt to a “Seniors Only” egg hunt on April 13th, at 3:00 pm. Seniors 65 years older are invited to attend.

Terral Cemetery Clean Up- Due to the weather last week, the Terral Cemetery was postponed to this Friday, April 12th. We will start early that morning!

Terral Cemetery Dinner- The Annual Terral Cemetery Dinner will be on Sunday, April 14th from 11:00AM to 2:00PM at the Terral Community Center. Hosting this annual event is the Terral Cemetery Committee along with the Comanche Masonic Lodge 41. Turkey, Dressing, and all the trimmings will be served. Cost of the meal will be adults $10,00 and kids under 10 – $6.00. Take out orders may be called in at 840-636-4529 or 580-919-9770. All proceeds go to the upkeep of the Terral Cemetery.

Annual Easter egg Hunt – The FBC GA Group will be doing the Terral Annual Easter egg Hunt at the Terral Ball Diamond on April 20,2019. We are asking for the community’s help with wrapped candy for the eggs. NO CHOCOLATE PLEASE! The community has been such a great a supporter in the past and we would like you to know how much you are appreciated. You may drop off your candy donations at City Hall. This year we are adding another age bracket of 9-12 year olds. Thank you in advance for your consideration in this matter. 

FBC Girls in Action Group- The GA’s will be stuffing eggs for the next two Wednesdays getting ready for the Annual Easter egg Hunt April 20th. The GA’s are continuing their studies of the super heroes of the Bible. We are gearing up to make cancer Cath pillows for the oncology center in Wichita Falls, Texas. May God Bless these busy hands.

Happy Birthday to you- Jowana Duff and Whitney Pollan partied on the 1st. Veronica Lopez celebrated on the 3rd. Tawny Vanover and Ricky Rushing had cake on the 4th. Tylr Gunter partied on the 6th. Bobbie Nell Weatherly celebrated on the 9th. Crystal Duke had ice cream on the 10th. Rick Gambill and Ryann White will celebrate on the 11th. Tony Rodriguez will celebrate on the 14th.

Happy Anniversary- Brandon and Rachel Sain will celebrate on the 12th.

Community Prayer List- Jan Campsey, Gary Bussey, A.R. and Martha Jane Goates, Vincente Villarreal, Wayne Wyler, Pat Bussey, Tony Rodriguez, Scotty Day, Tom Baysinger, Sue Linton, Martin Villarreal, Sr., Joe Martin, Adam White, Mary Loo Duke, Esther Grimes, Virgina Tanner, Darlene Hall, T.K. Delaney, Manuel Villarreal, Shawna Reed, Hardy Johnson and our military stationed around the world. Our prayer is for God to keep you in his loving care.

FOLLOW US

2,006FansLike
363FollowersFollow
289FollowersFollow
0SubscribersSubscribe
- Advertisement -

RECENT POSTS