80.2 F
Waurika
Friday, May 29, 2020
Advertisement

Cowboys Set to Battle Snyder for Season Opener

0

The 99th season of high school football at Ryan is slated to begin tomorrow night (Friday) when the Snyder Cyclones invade the Bob Givens Sports Complex.

 Kickoff for the season opener for both teams is set for 7:30 p.m.

 This will be the earliest season opener in school history as the contest is part of Zero Week in high school football in Oklahoma.

 Teams can elect to start the season one week early and forego a second scrimmage date. The advantage is teams that play during Zero Week will have a week off during the regular season.

 Snyder ended the Cowboys’ season a year ago at Ryan as the Cyclones took advantage of numerous Ryan turnovers to post a 38-8 victory.

It was the first year returning to the playoffs for Ryan after a two-year absence and the Cowboys of first-year head coach Tony Tomberlin are looking to improve on last season’s 6-5 record.

Tomberlin will be taking over for long-time head coach Stan Mueggenborg after serving as an assistant for the veteran coach the past 12 years.

The outlook for the Cowboys for 2018 is guarded. The coaching staff faces the tall task of replacing six of eight starters on the defensive side of the ball.

 However, quarterback Grayson Tomberlin returns for his sophomore campaign after starting all 11 games a year ago as a freshman.

Joining Tomberlin, last season’s district newcomer of the year, in the backfield will be talented senior and all-district running back Skyler Parkhill.

Both players will give Ryan a solid nucleus from which to build on offense.

Tomberlin finished last season with 638 yards rushing and 12 touchdowns. He also threw for 731 yards on 44 completions and 12 touchdown passes.

Parkhill was the second leading rusher last season with 620 yards on 93 carries and five rushing touchdowns.

The Cowboys will feature a freshman in the backfield with Caleb Ferrin expected to start at the other running back position.

Kalen Weldon will return at one end for the Cowboys and Andrew Villerreal will move from the backfield to the other end position.

Two seniors, Sam Brown and Justin Williams, along with sophomore Trey Bryant will be counted on to try to open up running lanes for the backs and give Tomberlin time to find receivers.

The Cowboys will feature a bit more wide-open attack with more spread offense and implementing the pistol formation.

 Defensively, things are a bit unsettled. Not only will there be six new starters, but coming out of last week’s scrimmage, there are still some battles going on for starting positions.

Pacen Wiest and Bryant are battling for a starting role at nose guard and the defensive end positions are still up for grabs in the 3-2 defense.

The defense will need to mature quickly as Snyder, the Cowboys’ first opponent, will bring a potent offensive attack that will feature one of the state’s top sprinters in Trevor Evans. He was the state champion in Class A in the 400 meters and the runner up in the 100 meters last spring.

“I would say at this point the offense is a step ahead of the defense,” Tomberlin noted heading into this week’s final few days of practice.

“On defense we are still trying to figure some things out,” Tomberlin said.

Tomberlin was not particularly pleased with the Cowboys’ scrimmage with Maud last week.

 “We have a lot of improving to do, but we will watch film and we will get better,” said Tomberlin.

 “We are looking forward to some things and we are trying to get some excitement back in the program. The kids’ attitudes are good and we are lifting every day and they are getting stronger,” Tomberlin added.

Snyder will provide a tough challenge for the Cowboys’ season opener. The Cyclones are picked fourth District B-3, but ahead of them are Carnegie, Alex and Cyril – all top 15 teams in the preseason.

 Tomberlin will be assisted by first-year coach Austin Masoner.

Kindergarten Graduation 2018 for Waurika & Ryan

Waurika and Ryan have both held graduation ceremonies for their Kindergarten classes.

This is just the beginning for these future leaders in Jefferson County.

The graduation edition for the High School Seniors will be out at the end of this month in the May 31st edition.

Top Row: Jayden Acebo, Makenzie Elliott, Elijah Foster, Bradli Allen, Benny Franco, Sadie Bayless, Asher Garison, Turner Graham, Bella Gutierrez, Kaitlyn Cast, Marley Herrera, Harlan Combs, Dominic Killgore, Maddex Denny, Hukston Krautlarger, Jackson Edwards
Bottom Row: Libby Langford, Johnny Lindsey, Rodger Moss, Lilly Poage, Stony Sellers, Cassidy Shea, Jaxon Torrez, Jesse Vega, Lilly White, Maci Wilkerson

 

Ryan Kindergarten Class
Left to Right:
LILY ADCOCK, CRUZ CHAPMAN, JODEE CHARMASSON, HUNTER LOFTIS, ISLA MARTIN, TINZLEE PARKEY, JAKE REAGAN, CASON ROLLINS, SIMON ROLL, JAIME SALINAS, TEMPER SPANGLER, PAYTON WILLIAMSON.
Not pictured is Joey Aycoth

Ryan Graduation Video

Ryan Graduation 2019…..enjoy!

Ryan Graduation 2019

Jefferson County Junior Livestock Show 2018

Editor’s Note:

A special thank you goes out to the Ringling Eagle for their much appreciated help with compiling these results, also thanks to the OSU Extension Office of Jefferson County for getting these statistics to the newspapers in a very timely manner. Everyone’s help is appreciated. 

More pictures will be added this week!

Hollis Dickey Award Winners

Samantha Horner

Dalee Barrick

Randi Linton

Cattle:

Heifers:

Red Angus: Class 1: Laken Deboard, Ryan 4-H, Res Breed Champion; Class 2: Laken Deboard, Ryan 4-H, Breed Champion, Res. Grand Champion

Hereford: Randi Linton, Ryan FFA, Breed Champion

Mini Hereford: Class 1: Lakin Howard, Ringling 4-H, Res Breed Champion; Class 2: Caitlyn Ramsey, Waurika 4-H, Breed Champion

Shorthorn: Braden Jackson, Ringling FFA, Breed Champion, Grand Champion

Maine: Dalee Barrick, Waurika FFA, Breed Champion

Commercial: Rance Howard, Ringling 4-H, Res Breed Champion; Michael Gore, Ryan FFA, Breed Champion

Steers:

Angus: Lakin Howard, Ringling 4-H, Res Breed Champion; Cody Ramsey, Waurika 4-H, Breed Champion

Shorthorn: Kanyon McGahey, Ringling FFA, Breed Champion

Charolais: Cody Ramsey, Waurika 4-H, Breed Champion, Grand Champion

Limousine: Class 1: Braden Jackson, Ringling FFA, Res Breed Champion; Class 2: Kylie Waters, Waurika FFA, Breed Champion

Maine Anjou: Rance Howard, Ringling 4-H, Breed Champion

Simmental: Kynlee Waters, Waurika, Breed Champion, Res. Grand Champion Crossbred: Caitlyn Ramsey, Waurika 4-H, Res Breed Champion; Rance Howard, Ringling 4-H, Breed Champion Mini Hereford: Bean Walker, Waurika.

Showmanship: Jr.- Caitlyn Ramsey, Waurika 4-H; Int.- Cody Ramsey, Waurika 4-H; Sr.- Kylie Waters, Waurika FFA; School Group- Waurika

Cody Ramsey – Grand Champion and Intermediate Showmanship

Kynlee Waters – Reserve Grand Champion

Braden Jackson – Grand Champion

Laken Deboard – Reserve Grand Champion

Caitlyn Ramsey – Junior Showmanship

Kylie Waters – Senior Showmanship

Sheep:

Ewe:

Southdown: Reese Reynolds, Waurika 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion, Grand Champion

Speckled Face:  Teddy Brown, Ryan FFA, 1st, Breed Champion; Bosten Smith, Waurika FFA, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion

Crossbreed: Asia Smith, Waurika FFA, 1st, Breed Champion, Res. Grand Champion; Sarah Tyus, Ryan 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion

Market Wether:

Dorper: Trey Bryant, Ryan FFA, 1st, Breed Champion

Hampshire: Houston Scott, Waurika FFA, 1st, Breed Champion, Grand Champion; Haylee Jo McGuire, Ringling 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion, Res. Grand Champion

Shropshire: Teddy Brown, Ryan FFA, 1st, Breed Champion

Southdown: Kaci Reynolds, Waurika 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion

Speckled Face:  Sam Brown, Ryan FFA, 1st, Breed Champion;  Sadie Smith, Waurika 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion

Crossbreed: Houston Scott, Waurika FFA, 1st, Breed Champion; Haylee Jo McGuire, Ringling 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion; 3rd Place Brock Smith, Ryan FFA, 3rd

Showmanship: Jr.- Reese Reynolds, Waurika 4-H; Int.- Houston Scott, Waurika FFA; Sr.- Sam Brown, Ryan FFA; School Group- Waurika

Houston Scott – Grand Champion, Intermediate Showmanship

Haylee Jo McGuire – Reserve Grand Champion

Caitlyn Ramsey – Reserve Grand Champion

Asia Smith – Reserve Grand Champion

Teddy Brown – Senior Showman, Breed Champion

Goats:

Doe:

Div.1: Class 1: Jaci Jo Gholson, Waurika 4-H, 1st, Div. Champion; Riley Ross, Ryan 4-H, 2nd; Charley Sellers, Waurika 4-H; Class 2: Seth Waid, Waurika FFA, 1st, Res. Div. Champion; Emily Waid, Waurika FFA, 2nd; Kaylee Morris, Waurika FFA, 3rd; Div. 2: Class 3: Braden Jackson, Ringling FFA, 1st, Div. Champion; Abby Davis, Waurika 4-H, 2nd; Hannah Williams, Ryan 4-H, 3rd; Kaylee Morris, Waurika FFA, 4th; Class 4: Emily Waid, Waurika FFA, 1st, Res. Div. Champion; Isaac Gholson, Waurika FFA, 2nd; Div. 3: Class 5: Addison Jackson, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Div. Champion, Grand Champion; Caitlyn Ramsey, Waurika 4-H, 2nd, Res. Division Champion; Jaci Jo Gholson, Waurika 4-H, 3rd; Emily Waid, Waurika FFA, 4th; Class 6:  Isaac Gholson, Waurika FFA, 1st; Riley Ross, Ryan 4-H, 2nd; Tucker Mashore, Ringling 4-H, 3rd; Savannah Lashley, Ryan FFA, 4th: Div.4: Class 7: Caitlyn Ramsey, Waurika 4-H, 1st, Res. Div. Champion; Addison Jackson, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Braden Jackson, Ringling FFA, 3rd; Class 8: Braden Jackson, Ringling FFA, 1st, Div. Champion, Res. Div. Champion; Savannah Lashley, Ryan FFA, 2nd;

Wether Goat:

Div. 1: Class 1: Caitlyn Ramsey, Waurika 4-H, 1st, Div. Champion, Res. Grand Champion; Jaci Jo Gholson, Waurika 4-H, 2nd, Res. Div. Champion; Lexi Streeter, Waurika FFA, 3rd; Class 2: Riley Ross, Ryan 4-H, 1st; Isaac Gholson, Waurika FFA, 2nd; Lexi Streeter, Waurka FFA, 3rd; Gracie Walling, Waurika FFA, 4th; Div. 2; Class 3: Tucker Mashore, Ringling 4-H, 1st; Riley Ross, Ryan 4-H, 2nd; Seth Waid, Waurika FFA, 3rd; Riley Ross, Ryan 4-H, 4th; Class 4: Isaac Gholson, Waurika FFA, 1st, Div. Champion, Grand Champion; Tucker Mashore, Ringling 4-H, 2nd, Res. Div. Champion; Seth Waid, Waurika FFA, 3rd; Showmanship: Jr.-Caitlyn Ramsey, Waurika 4-H; Int.- Isaac Gholson, Waurika FFA; Sr.- Braden Jackson, Ringling FFA; School Group- Ringling

Addison Jackson – Grand Champion

Braden Jackson – Reserve Grand Champion, Senior Showmanship

Isaac Gholson – Grand Champion, Intermediate Showmanship

Reese Reynolds – Reserve Grand Champion, Junior Showmanship.

Swine

Gilts:

Berkshire: Class 1: Eston Hardy, Ryan 4-H, 1st; Koble Lewis, Ryan 4-H, 2nd; Class 2: Kanyon McGahey, Ringling FFA, 1st, Breed Champion; Jordan Longest, Ringling FFA, 2nd. Res. Breed Champion; Avery Combs, Ryan FFA, 3rd

Chesterwhite: Class 1: Hayden Brown, Waurika FFA, 1st, Breed Champion; Madisen Rhoades, Ryan FFA, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion; Carter Combs, Ryan 4-H, 3rd

Duroc: Class 1: Walker Rawlings, Jefferson Co. 4-H; Class 2: Coltin Smith, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion; Zoey Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion; Kendi Barron, Ringling 4-H, 3rd; Maddy Ridenour, Ringling 4-H, 4th; Kalen Weldon, Ryan 4-H, 5th; Kanyon McGahey, Ringling FFA, 6th; Jasmine Villarreal, Ryan 4-H, 7th; Racen Williams, Ryan 4-H, 8th; Class 3: Samantha Horner, Waurika 4-H, 1st; Rhett Roberts, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Carter Combs, Ryan 4-H, 3rd; Class 4: Haley Poage, Ryan 4-H, 1st

Hampshire: Class 1: Koble Lewis Ryan 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion; Austin Smith, Ringling 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion; Beane Combs, Ryan 4-H, 3rd; Kage McGahey, Ringling FFA, 4th

Poland: Class 1: Travis Wade, Ringling, 1st, Breed Champion; Karleigh Ficklin, Ringling 4-H, 2nd, res. Breed Champion; Cassidy Charmasson, Ryan FFA, 3rd; Zachary Shockley, Waurika 4-H, 4th

Spotted Poland: Class 1: Abbie Bolin, Ryan FFA, 1st, Res. Breed Champion; Brooklyn Charmasson, Ryan FFA, 2nd; Coltin Smith, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion

Yorkshire: Class 1: Kage McGahey, Ringling FFA, 1st, Breed Champion; KaraganCox, Ringling FFA, 2nd; Jordan Longest, Ringling FFA, 3rd; Class 2: Tyson Graham, Waurika 4-H, 1st, Res. Breed Champion; Easten Rhoades, Ryan 4-H, 2nd; Samantha Horner, Waurika 4-H, 3rd; Alayna Stallcup, Waurika FFA, 4th

Commercial Dark: Class 1: Kanyon McGahey, Ringling FFA, 1st; Class 2: Coltin Smith, Ringling 4-H,1st, Res. Breed Champion, Res. Grand Champion; Haylee Jo McGuire, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Zoey Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 3rd; Jordan Longest, Ringling FFA, 4th; Rhett Roberts, Ringling 4-H, 5th;Class 3: Travis Wade, Ringling FFA, 1st; Abbie Bolin, Ryan FFA, 2nd; Hadon Wade, Ringling FFA, 3rd; Kaden Barron, Ringling 4-H, 4th; Beau Combs, Ryan 4-H, 5th; Haley Poage, Ryan 4-H, 6th; Kinzlee Pogue, Ringling 4-H, 7th; Class 4: Austin Smth, Ringling 4-H, 1st; Larin Wade, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Johnny Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 3rd; Class 5: Haylee Jo McGuire, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion, Grand Champion; Jordan Longest, Ringling FFA, 2nd; London Lewis, Ringling 4-H, 3rd

Commercial White: Class 1: Kaydence  McCauley, Waurika 4-H, 1st, Res. Breed Champion; Tyson Graham, Waurika 4-H, 2nd; Racen Williams, Ryan 4-H, 3rd; Walker Rawlings, Jefferson Co. 4-H, 4th; Class 2: Larin Wade, Ringling FFA, 1st; Kaydence McCauley, Waurika 4-H, 2nd; Alayna Stallcup, 3rd; Abbie Bolin, Ryan FFA, 4th; Kylee Charmasson, Ryan 4-H, 5th; Class 3: Hadon Wade, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion; Zoey Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Heather Poage, Ryan 4-H, 3rd

Barrows

Berkshire: Class 1: Class 1: Eli Britt, Ringling 4-H, 1st; Class 2: Austin Smith, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion; Eston Hardy, Ryan 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion

Chesterwhite: Class 1 Hadon Wade, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion; Johnny Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion; Abbie Bolin, Ryan FFA, 3rd

Duroc: Class 1: Samantha Horner, Waurika 4-H, 1st; Walker Rawlings, Jefferson Co. 4-H, 2nd; Walker Rawlings, Jefferson Co. 4-H, 3rd; Class 2: Zoey Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion; Samantha Horner, Waurika 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion; Haylee Jo McGuire, Ringling 4-H, 3rd

Hampshire: Class 1: Zoey Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Res. Breed Champion; Coltin Smith, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Travis Wade, Ringling FFA, 3rd; Alayna Stallcup, Waurika FFA, 4th; Abbie Bolin, Ryan FFA, 5th; Class 2: Austin Smith, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion, Res. Grand Champion; Haylee Jo McGuire, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Johnny Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 3rd

Hereford: Class 1: Hadon Wade, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion

Poland: Class 1: Alexis Shockley, Waurika 4-H, 1st; Cassidy Charmasson, Ryan FFA, 2nd; Karleigh Ficklin, Ringling 4-H, 3rd; Class 2: Coltin Smith, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Ch ampion; Gracie Walling, Waurika FFA, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion; Hayden Brown, Waurika FFA, 3rd; Travis Wade, Ringling FFA, 4th

Spotted Poland: Class 1: Johnny Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion; Lilly Britt, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Class 2: Kendi Barron, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Res. Breed Champion; Skyler Parkhill, Ryan FFA, 2nd

Yorkshire: Class 1: Class 1 : Larin Wade, Ringling FFA, 1st; Class 2: Kage McGahey, Ringling FFA, 1st, Breed Champion; Walker Rawlings, Jefferson Co. 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion

Crossbred: Class 1: Travis Wade, Ringling FFA , 1st; Haley Poage, Ryan 4-H, 2nd; Samantha Horner, Waurika 4-H, 3rd; Haley Poage, Ryan 4-H, 4th; Class 2: Zoey Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion, Grand Champion; Kage McGahey, Ringling FFA, 2nd; Haylee Jo McGuire, Ringling 4-H, 3rd; Bear Combs, Ryan 4-H, 4th; Kennedi Rapier, Ringling FFA, 5th; Class 3: Larin Wade, Ringling FFA, 1st, Res. Breed Champion; Austin Smith, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Heather Poage, Ryan 4-H, 3rd; Kaden Barron, Ringling 4-H, 4th; Class 4: Kage McGahey, Ringling FFA, 1st

Swine Showmanship: Jr.- Zoey Mercer, Ringling 4-H; Int.- Hadon Wade, Ringling 4-H; Sr.- Kage McGahey, Ringling FFA; School Group- Ringling.

Zoey Mercer – Grand Champion, Junior Showmanship

Austin Smith – Reserve Grand Champion

Haylee Jo McGuire – Grand Champion

Coltin Smith – Reserve Grand Champion

Ryan FFA

(l-r) Houston Scott, Sadie Smith, Kaci Reynolds, Addison Jackson, Caitlyn Ramsey

Ringling FFA

Ryan FFA (l-r) Raquel Welchel (Instructor), Trey Bryant, Tate Kimbro, Riley Ross, Hannah Williams, and Savannah Lashley.

Trey Bryant – Breed Champion

Sam Brown – Breed Champion

Kaci Reynolds – Breed Champion

Jaci Gholson – Reserve Breed Champion

Emily Waid – Reserve Breed Champion

Seth Waid – Reserve Breed Champion

Abby Davis

Charley Sellers

Hannah Williams

Kaylee Morris

Lexie Streeter

Riley Ross

Sadie Smith

Gracie Walling

Waurika and Ryan Baccalaureate Pictures

(l-r) Samantha Horner, Riley Hobbs, Scotty Showalter, Devin Dobbs, Reagan McKelroy, JJ Skinner, Seth Cathey, Emmy Jones, Tyler Grant, Dalee Barrick, Brooklyn Sampley, Katelyn Lindsey, Kamie Gilmore, Braden Woods, and Derick Scott Photo by Curtis Plant

(front row left to right) RIVER WILLIAMS, ABBIE BOLIN, MACKENZIE LEWIS, RANDI LINTON, ASHLEY BURDEN, MORGAN MCGHGHY.
middle row: ANTHONY MUNOZ, CARA WILLIAMS, MICHAEL GORE, TEDDY BROWN, JAMES ELLSBURY, CASSIDY CHARMASSON, DAWSON TOMBERLIN, KAYLYN SELF.
back row: JOSEPH MARTIN, KRIS BRINK, JESSE HELLOMS, CAMRON VILLARREAL, WESLEY CLARK, TATE KIMBRO, TY GARRETT Photo by Sheree Hanson.

Tate Kimbro – Photo by Sheree Hanson.

Dalee Barrick Photo by Curtis Plant

Teddy Brown and Pastor Mghy Photo by Sheree Hanson

Reagan McKelroy
Photo by Curtis Plant

Ricky Phillips
Photo by Sheree Hanson

Michael Bryant and Riley Hobbs
Photo by Curtis Plant

Emily Waid
Photo by Curtis Plant

Ryan Seniors Finish Last Game of Season At District Tournament

0

STERLING – It was a short stay at the Class B District Tournament for the Ryan Cowboy baseball squad, but it came as no surprise as the Cowboys closed out the season at 0-11 – the first known winless season in school history.

Last Thursday the Cowboys were pounded by Sterling, 15-0, in the first game of the tourney and then fell in a heart-breaker to Big Pasture, 5-4, in games played here.

Sterling pitcher Lane Reynolds battled control problems early but settled down to toss a one-hitter for the Tigers.

In the top of the first inning the Cowboys put two runners on via two free passes, but ended the inning without a score.

The Tigers also took advantage of Ryan pitcher Andrew Villerreal’s lack of control in the bottom of the first inning.

After one out, three consecutive Tigers walked. Eventually the Tigers scored four runs on a two-run triple by Matas Puccio and a Cowboy miscue.

The Cowboys got a leadoff walk in the top of the second and Pacen Wiest got the only hit of the game for the Cowboys but a base runner mishap contributed to the Cowboys failing to score in the inning.

 Sterling added four more runs in the bottom of the second. A single, a walk and a hit batsman to lead off the inning was followed by a two-run single by Reynolds. A fielder’s choice and another singled scored the other two runs.

Reynolds then settled into a groove for the Tigers and retired seven straight Cowboys.

Sterling padded the lead in the bottom of the third adding five runs to take a 13-0 lead.

The Cowboys tried to extend the game in the top of the fifth when Trey Bryant walked and Gunner Phillips was hit by a pitch, but the Cowboys could not come up with the key hit.

In the second game with Big Pasture, the Rangers opened the contest with a walk, a stolen base, a wild pitch and a passed ball to score one run.

Andrew Villarreal

The Cowboys quickly took the lead in the bottom of the first inning when Travis Fristoe led off with a double and after one out, Grayson Tomberlin launched a bomb over the left field fence to give the Cowboys a 2-1 lead.

The Cowboys added another run in the bottom of the fourth inning. Fristoe’s two-out single and two errors on the play helped the Cowboys get a run to extend the lead to 3-1.

That came after the first of two lightning delays.

In the top of the sixth inning after the second lightning delay and a brief rain shower, the Rangers mounted a three-run uprising to seize the lead at 4-3. Two errors, two singles, a hit batsman and three stolen bases produced the three runs.

In the bottom of the sixth inning the Cowboys tied the game. Carson Cooper led off with a walk and Wiest was hit by a pitch. Cooper was later thrown out trying to steal third.

An error put Fristoe on base and Wiest scored on a fielder’s choice by Phillips.

A pair of strikeouts ended the inning as the Cowboys left three runners on base. Ryan stranded 11 runners throughout the contest.

In the top of the seventh, the Rangers scored as Harley Clem led off with a single and scored on Caleb Thompson’s double. This turned out to be the winning run for the Rangers.

In the bottom of the inning, Skyler Wickware led off with a single and eventually stole second, but the next three Ryan batters went down on strikes and the game ended.

Tomberlin, who pitched effectively through most of the game, took the loss for the Cowboys. He finished with 11 strikeouts and allowed only three hits.

Tomberlin and Fristoe led the Cowboys at the plate as each had two hits. Tomberlin finished with two runs batted in.

Sterling came back to win the district title with a pair of wins over Big Pasture. The Tigers defeated the Rangers, 15-0, on Thursday and then secured the district crown last Friday with another 15-0     victory.

SEASON-ENDING NOTES: The home run by Tomberlin was his first of the season and the only home run hit this season by a Cowboy….Three Big Pasture pitchers struck out 12 Cowboys during the game – the third most strikeouts by a Cowboy team in a single game in school history…The Cowboys have now lost eight straight district tournament games to seven different teams….The Cowboys were directed by Tony Roberts and he was the third coach in three seasons for the Cowboy nine….The 11 strikeouts by Tomberlin ties for the fifth most in school history behind Coby Martin’s 16 strikeouts in a 10-inning contest against Ringling in 2010, Jason Smith’s 13 strikeouts against Byers, Texas in 1994 and Preston McCarty’s and Denver Overstreet’s 12 strike outs in 1949 and 2011, respectively….The 11 games played is the fewest number of games played since 1961 when Ryan finished 6-2 on the season….The 2019 campaign was marred by inclement weather and play eligibility problems….In an earlier game against Waurika where the Eagles mauled the Cowboys, 35-1, three school records were broken….The 35 runs by the Eagles are the most ever by an opponent breaking the old mark of 28 set by Tipton in a 1952 regional tournament game….The 31 earned runs in the game is a new school mark for most earned runs allowed…Waurika collected 23 hits in the game breaking the old record of 22 hits by Whitesboro in a regional tourney game in 2011.


Ryan’s First Day of School

0

Ryan Students recently went back to school. Here are the pics of their first day!

Photo by Sheree Hanson

Photo by Sheree Hanson

Photo by Sheree Hanson

Photo by Sheree Hanson

Photo by Sheree Hanson

Photo by Sheree Hanson

Photo by Sheree Hanson

Photo by Sheree Hanson

Photo by Sheree Hanson

Photo by Sheree Hanson

Photo by Sheree Hanson

Photo by Sheree Hanson

Photo by Sheree Hanson

Waurika and Ryan FCCLA Banquets

Waurika and Ryan recently held their annual FCCLA Banquets.

Waurika FCCLA Banquet

The Annual FCCLA Awards Banquet was held on April 17.  This year’s banquet theme was “It’s a Shore Thing” and followed a nautical theme.  Tables were decorated with a variety of nautical items, a lighthouse mural and nautical flags were hung, and a “Seas the Day” bulletin board completed the scene. Following a meal with fish donated by Bill’s Catfish, members and their guests enjoyed a slide show which highlighted activities carried out by FCCLA this year.  Adviser Suzy Bruner presented awards to members and Senior Brooklyn Sampley presented the FCCLA “Salutes” Award to Principal Nat Lunn as a show of thanks for the support he has shown the group.

 Awards were given to:

2017-18 Officers  

Pres. – Nicole Burton

VP of Service-Hope Cummings

VP of Fundraising-Brooklyn Sampley

Treasurer- Brooklyn Barnes

Sec. – Braden Woods

Reporter – Hannah Owens

Historian – Gabi Torrez

 

FCCLA Competitive Events 

Mallory Adkins – Creed Speaking, 2nd place district

Kaytlyn Williams – New member Facts Test, 2nd place district

Hope Cummings and Brooklyn Barnes – Illustrated Talk over “Mean Girls”, 2nd place district

Brooklyn Sampley – Focus on Children over nutrition, 3rd place regionals

 

Top Salesman, Tom Watt

1st year member Trinity Barnes sold $306.50. 

 

Top Salesman, Cookie Dough

Jr. Hayden Brown sold $208.  

 

Top Five Members

The Top Five Member award is decided by the participation points that are kept throughout the year.  

Mallory Adkins – 1st yr member

Trinity Barnes-1st yr member

Landry Forsyth – 1st year member

Grace Hill -1st yr member

Kaytlyn Williams – 1st year member

 

 Service Award

The FCCLA Service Award is presented to a member who has earned more points by participating in service projects than any other member.  

8th grader Kaytlyn Williams

Senior Recognition  

Kamie Gilmore (1st yr member)

Reagan McKelroy (1st yr member)

Brooklyn Sampley (3rd yr member)

Braden Woods (5 yr member)

Ryan FCCLA Banquet

Ryan elected their new officers for 2018-2019: Laken DeBoard, Holland Carter, Haley Poage, Keylee Switzer, Juliett Spangler, Tawny Vanover, Lilly York, and Emilee Martin

They also recognized fundraisers top sellers: Haley Poage, Emilee Lowry, & Liberti Sewell

2018-2019 officers: Laken DeBoard, Holland Carter, Haley Poage, Keylee Switzer, Juliett Spangler, Tawny Vanover, Lilly York, and Emilee Martin
Photo by Sheree Hanson

top sellers: Haley Poage, Emilee Lowry, & Liberti Sewell
Photo by Sheree Hanson

Senior Morgan McGhgy
Photo by Sheree Hanson

Valedictorian Mackenzie Lewis Plans for Future in Education

0

Her mother, Carol, a second grade teacher at Ryan has served as her inspiration to become an educator. 

Mackenzie will attend USAO in Chickasha this fall and begin her journey towards a degree in Elementary Education.

There are many things she enjoyed while attending Ryan, but what she loved the most was sports. 

She participated in basketball, softball, and track.

 One of this year’s Salutatorians—Cara Williams, will be rooming with Mackenzie at USAO. 

Another one of her favorite memories from growing up in Ryan is that she had her mom as her teacher. 

She’s a quiet, unassuming, thoughtful person with a constant smile.

When she is not deeply involved in reading a book of science fiction, she enjoys drawing (she drew the artwork for her mother’s Christmas card this past year). 

She also enjoys playing basketball, listening to rock music, and binge watching shows on Netflix. 

One of her favorite subjects in school was history. 

Although she doesn’t admit it, she is also a very good writer. 

Her favorite color is purple.

Just a few her accomplishments in high school are as follows: Beta, Co-Valedictorian, Southern 8 conference All- Star in Basketball, Southern 8 All-Conference Fastpitch softball, VYPE top 100 Oklahoma Basketball Players.

When she graduates from USAO she says she would be willing to teach in Ryan if her mother is still there.

Over all she has a positive attitude and friendliness that will take her far in life.  

We look forward to seeing where her hard work takes her. 

We wish her only the best in her future endeavors. 

Terral Alumni Association Honors Students

Due to generous donations, the Terral Alumni Association awarded three $2,500 scholarship this year.  The scholarship recipients for 2018 are:

Jessica Williams

Emily Morales

Randi Linton.

In addition, Mason Martin received the first Don Johnson Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $2,500.  Mason will be a Senior at Oklahoma State University in the fall, majoring in Agribusiness and Agricultural Communication – dual degree.  

Mason Martin

Donald Wayne Johnson (January 1, 1929 – December 1, 2016) was a resident of Baton Rouge, Louisiana. He was born in Duncan, attended school at Terral, and was a 1947 graduate of Bowie High School in Bowie, TX.  This scholarship was established by his daughter, Anda Johnson, of Baton Rouge.

Donald Wayne Johnson