32.8 F
Waurika
Thursday, January 27, 2022
Advertisement

Geronimo Earns Southern Eight Tournament Championship

0

…tourney played at Waurika and Grandfield

Geronimo came away with the Southern Eight Conference tournament title with a 1-0 victory over Grandfield last Saturday.

The tournament games were held last Thursday at Waurika because of rain at Grandfield. The tourney concluded on Saturday at the original host site, Grandfield.

The Lady Blue Jays went 3-0 in the tournament to earn the championship trophy.

Frederick finished third in the tournament after winning two games in the consolation bracket, but dropping a 9-2 decision to Grandfield to give the Lady Bearcats the spot in the championship tilt.

It was a tough tournament for Waurika and Ryan.

In the first day of the tournament last Thursday, Ryan dropped two games to be eliminated.

The Cowgirls fell to Grandfield, 10-0, in the first round and then lost to Big Pasture in a consolation bracket game, 10-4.

Waurika picked up a narrow 4-3 win over Big Pasture in the first round last Thursday, but fell to Grandfield, 7-1, in the second game in Thursday’s play.

The Lady Eagles were eliminated on Thursday night with a 17-1 loss to Frederick.

Here’s a recap of the games involving Ryan and Waurika:

Frederick 17, 

Waurika 1

In the final game of the schedule last Thursday, the Lady Bombers used a big second inning to eliminate the Lady Eagles.

Frederick picked up three runs in the top of the third inning and could have had more as the first seven batters reached base.

The Lady Bombers added nine runs in the top of the second inning by sending 13 batters to the plate. Three doubles, three walks and three singles contributed to the big inning.

In the top of the third, Frederick added five more runs as the first five batters reached base and eventually scored.

Waurika got its only run in the bottom of the third inning.

Liberti Simmons singled to center and then scored on Gracie Walling’s RBI-single. Those were the only two hits of the three-inning contest for the Lady Eagles.

Grandfield 7, 

Waurika 1

In a second-round contest, the game was scoreless through the first three innings, but Grandfield erupted or three runs in the top of the fourth and four more runs in the top of the fifth for the win.

The Lady Eagles tried to rally in the bottom of the fifth inning, but could only score one run and left the bases loaded.

Simmons had a lead-off double and scored when Grace Hill got a run-scoring single to center.

Waurika 4, 

Big Pasture 3

It was a good start to the tourney for the Lady Eagles as they picked up the narrow win over Big Pasture in the first round of the tournament.

Neither team scored in the first two innings, but in the top of the fourth inning the Lady Eagles picked up all the runs they would need to get the win.

Rylee Torrez got the offense rolling in the top of the third inning when she reached base on a dropped third strike.

Aubree Showalter picked up a single to right and Simmons had an RBI-single that scored Torrez.

Riley Howell had an RBI-single to right that scored Showalter and that was followed by consecutive singles by Walling and Alana Lewis.

Howell and Walling both scored by stealing home to give Waurika a 4-0 advantage.

The Lady Rangers answered in the bottom of the third with the big blow being a two-run double.

In the bottom of the fifth inning, the Lady Rangers threatened again.

After a run had scored and Big Pasture had runners on second and third an attempted steal of home to try to tie the score failed and the next batter grounded out to preserve the win for the Lady Eagles.

Howell picked up the win for the Lady Eagles in the circle. She had four strikeouts. Simmons came on in the fifth inning to pick up a save.

Big Pasture 10, 

Ryan 4

The Cowgirls held an early 3-0 lead but could not hold on issuing eight free passes to Big Pasture batters in a consolation bracket contest.

In the top half of the opening inning, Lirin Tucker, Libby Carter and Jasmine Villerreal all reached base and came around to score to put the Cowgirls on top, 3-0.

The lead did not last long, however, as Big Pasture struck for five runs in the bottom of the inning and never trailed the rest of the way.

The Lady Rangers added to the lead in the bottom of the second inning with a pair of scores to increase the lead to 7-3.

The Cowgirls were able to get another run in the top of the third inning when Tucker led off the inning by reaching base and eventually scoring to narrow the game to 7-4.

In the bottom of the third inning, the Lady Rangers added three more runs to earn the victory that was halted after three innings because of the time limit.

Grandfield 10, 

Ryan 0

In the first-round encounter with the Lady Bearcats, the Cowgirls could not get anything going at the plate as only two batters reached base.

Grandfield’s first six batters walked and four runs scoring in the inning.

The Lady Bearcats added two runs in the second inning and four runs in the third inning to secure the win after three innings because of the run rule.

Ryan, Waurika Set for Final Scrimmages Before Season Openers

0

 High school football is just a little over a week away and the Waurika and Ryan football squads have been busy engaging in preseason workouts in preparation for the season openers on September 3.

The final scrimmage of the preseason for Ryan will be tonight at Bob Givens Sports Complex.

The Cowboys play host to Sasakwa.

Fans are asked to bring donations of body wash, towels and water to support the Cowboys for the season.

Waurika will travel to Thackerville tonight for their final scrimmage of the season.

On Saturday, the Waurika booster club will host a Meet the Eagles event at 6 p.m. at Cy Sloan Stadium.

 The Cowboys traveled over to Wilson last Friday for a scrimmage with the Eagles and Ryan coach Tony Tomberlin had mixed feelings about the Cowboys’ performance.

“We didn’t look too bad,” Tomberlin said about the workout against Wilson. “We have got a lot of work to do.”

“We are just very inconsistent,” Tomberlin added. “We had glimpses of good, but still have a long way to go.”

Waurika traveled to Alex last Friday and engaged with the host school, Snyder and Maysville.

 The Eagles went up against Alex and Maysville, but went against Snyder for only about 10 plays since they will meet later in the regular season.

The football squad at Waurika is also looking for donations of towels, soap, laundry detergent, bottled water and Gatorade.

Both teams were in action last week. 

The Eagles dominated play against Maysville scoring on eight of the 15 offensive plays ran. Waurika was almost as dominate against the host team.

 The season begins for Ryan on September 3 when the Cowboys host Bray-Doyle. Kickoff is 7 p.m.  Waurika opens the season on the road against old rival Grandfield on September 3. Kickoff is set for 7 p.m.

Meet The Eagles Saturday Night

0

Come out for an evening of family fun! Meet your Waurika Eagles for football, cross country, cheerleading, and softball. The brand new Eagle’s Nest spirit store will be open! We will also feature player introductions, autographs, photos with players, and walking tacos.

New Grid Districts Finalized for 2022-2023

0

 The high school football season is just around the corner, but some of the talk around the state is about the future.

Last week the Oklahoma Secondary Schools Activities Association approved the new district pairings for the 2022 and 2023 football seasons.

All three Jefferson County schools will be playing in the same class they are competing in during the upcoming 2021 football season.

The district pairings, however, will not be same as a result of changing average daily membership figures used to determine classes.

Waurika will again be competing in District B-3.

The Eagles, however, will welcome into the district the two largest eight-man football schools – Velma-Alma and Wilson.

In addition to those schools, Waurika will have Alex, Cyril and Central High to battle for playoff berths.

Gone from the Waurika district is Tipton, Empire and Snyder.

Snyder and Empire were forced to return to the 11-man game and will be competing in Class A for 2022 and 2023.

Tipton, one of the favorites to win District B-3 this fall, will drop to Class C which is comprised of the 32 smallest eight-man schools.

The Eagles will be renewing an old rivalry when they play Velma-Alma in 2022.

The Eagles and Comets have not met on the gridiron since the 2011 season – the last season Waurika competed in 11-man football.

The two schools met every year in football from 1953 to 2011. Velma-Alma leads the series 36-25-2 with the first meeting coming in 1948.

Ryan will remain in Class C for the 2022 and 2023 football seasons.

The Cowboys will compete in District C-2 with seven others schools.

Tipton will join this district as they move down from Class B.

Bray-Doyle is also moving down to Class C and will be in the Cowboys’ district.

Geary and Corn Bible will be the other two new members of the district.

Grandfield, Temple and Mountain View-Gotebo will join the Cowboys and the other four teams.

The Cowboys will continue the long running rivalries with Grandfield and Temple.

Ryan and Temple have met a total of 87 times since the first meeting in 1921.

This season will be the 41st consecutive meeting between the two schools.

Grandfield and Ryan first met in football in 1923. The Bearcats and Cowboys will meet for the 40th straight year this season.

Fox, Maysville, Paoli and Thackerville – current members of District C-2 – will be moving over to the east side of the state for the next two seasons.

Two of the smallest football schools are part of District C-2.

Corn Bible is the fifth smallest eight-man school, while Temple is the seventh smallest school in Class C.

New to the eight-man ranks in Oklahoma for the 2022 season will be Hollis, Drumright and Okeene.

Hollis and Okeene have played independent schedules the past two years, but will be competing for a district title in the 2022 season.

Ringling, which has been a perennial contender for a state title in Class A in football, will be the smallest 11-man football school in Oklahoma.

Ringling’s recent average daily membership figure is smaller than 17 schools that will be competing in Class B in 2022.

The Blue Devils will be in District A-4 during the 2022 and 2023 seasons.

Joining Ringling in the district will be Dibble, Wynnewood, Stratford, Elmore City-Pernell, Healdton, Rush Springs and Wayne.

Jefferson County Schools Among the Best in The State in Track

0

It is not surprising to know that Jefferson County has produced some of the best track athletes in state history.

Given Waurika’s successes in the 1930’s when it was dubbed the “Track Capitol of Oklahoma”, you would assume the schools in this south central Oklahoma county would be among the best in track.

The state track meet began to be held in 1944 – just after some of the years of domination by the Waurika track team.

And, Waurika was the first Jefferson County school to crown a state champion.

But, the highest finish by a team from Jefferson County belongs to Addington – a state runner up finish in 1946 at the state track meet held at the University of Oklahoma.

The next highest finish by teams from Jefferson County is fourth and that has been done five times by three different teams.

The Waurika boys’ team has three fourth place finishes – all but one of them was a tie for fourth.

Ryan’s boys’ squad finished in a fourth-place tie in 1973, while the Waurika girls nabbed a fourth-place finish in the 2000 state track meet.

Both the boys and girls teams from Ryan, Ringling and Waurika have scored in the state track meet.

Addington and Sugden both scored in two times each before those schools were closed. Mountain Home also scored in the 1947 state track meet.

Hastings, Irving, Union Valley, Claypool and Terral did not score in the history of those schools at the state meet.

A quick glance of the regional meets show that Terral scored a single point in the 1951 regional, while Claypool scored points in 1955.

Of course, Mountain Home, Sugden and Addington scored in regional meets in the early years of the state track meets.

Hastings, Irving, Union Valley and Claypool all closed in the 1950’s, while Terral’s high school consolidated with Ryan after the 1985 season.

Five different squads have recorded fifth-place finishes – Waurika boys (twice), Ringling boys and Waurika girls (twice).

Addington had a sixth-place finish in the 1945 meet, while Ringling’s girls and Ryan’s boys tied for sixth place in 1973 and 1976, respectively.

Waurika’s girls also had a sixth-place finish in 1992.

Seventeen other schools have had finishes between seventh and 10th  – Sudgen (1948), Waurika girls (1999, 1974, 1991), Waurika boys (1947, 2021, 1998, 2005, 2017, 2018 and 1951), Ryan boys (1961), Ryan girls (1990), Ringling boys (1984, 1963 and 1983) and Ringling girls (1986).

The best finish by Ryan’s girls came in the 1990 season when the Cowgirls finished in a tie for ninth place.

Ringling’s best boys’ team finish came in the 1971 state meet when the Blue Devils recorded 21 points.

The best finish by the Lady Blue Devils was a tie for sixth place in the 1973 state meet – the second state meet ever held for high school girls.

The Waurika boys’ track squad has the most top ten finishes with 12.

The girls teams from Waurika have seven top 10 finishes since the first state meet was held in 1972.

The best finish in this century was recorded by the Waurika girls when they finished fourth at the state meet held at Putnam City High School. The Lady Eagles garnered 50 points in the meet.

The most recent best finish was this past spring when the Waurika boys finished eighth at the Class A State Track Meet held at Cherokee. The Eagles’ posted the seventh best finish ever this past spring.

There have been some droughts along the way by the boys and girls teams from Ryan, Ringling and Waurika where those teams did not score in the state meet.

The Cowboys went from 1944 to 1954 without having an athlete place at the state meet. The Cowgirls went from 1992 to 2011 without a competitor placing in the state meet.

Ringling has gone the longest without scoring in a state track meet. The Blue Devils did not score in a state track meet from 1985 to 2019 – but it can be assumed that no track teams were fielded in many of those years.

The Lady Blue Devils went 23 years without scoring – from 1995 to 2018 – but again there were probably several seasons where they did not have a team.

Waurika’s boys went from 1952 to 1964 without an athlete placing in the state track meet, while the Waurika girls went from 1975 to 1984 without scoring.

NEXT WEEK: A look at some individual performances by Jefferson County athletes at the State Track Meet.

Pair of Ryan Athletes Attend Sports Leadership Camp in Costa Rica

0
READY TO BOARD - Ryan’s Jasmine Villerreal (left) and Alicen Williams (center) are pictured with former Ryan athlete Whittany Spangler of Moss getting ready to board a plane to Costa Rica to spend 10 days at a sports leadership camp. (Photo provided)

 Two Ryan student athletes recently returned from a sports leadership camp experience in Costa Rica.

Jasmine Villerreal and Alicen Williams, both students at Ryan High School, spent 10 days at the camp that is a sports leadership experience for high school female athletes.

Former Ryan athlete, Whittany Spangler, was also part of the select group of athletes chosen to participate in this elite camp.

The leadership camp is operated by Beyond Sports and was founded by two former college athletes that were inspired by the power of cross-cultural understanding through sports and wanted to create opportunities for student athletes to travel abroad and create meaningful connections and unique experiences through their sport.

Since 2010 the camp has hosted over 3,000 athletes and the facility is located within walking distance to a beach.

The Girls Leadership Academy for Service and Sport (GLASS) is the event Villerreal and Williams attended. A team of current college athletes served as mentors for the group of girls on a campus that has been developed in Playa Flamingo, Costa Rica.

Each session of the camp consists of 18 or less students and each attendee fills out an application that includes personal information, the sports they participate in and essay questions.

Based on the applications, the girls are chosen to participate at their expense in the camp. Financial assistance is available for participants.

Williams and Spangler were slated to attend last summer but the camp was canceled because of COVID-19 and this year, Villerreal decided to try and join her friends for the experience.

“I really wanted to try something new and learn more about leadership and service while being in another country,” Williams said about this unique opportunity.

Villerreal was also excited to attend this camp because of its location out of the United States.

“Stepping out of my comfort zone and traveling out of the country by myself was a big factor for me wanting to go,” Villerreal noted. “Meeting a bunch of new girls from all over was also a factor for me.”

Both girls were elated to find out they were accepted to the camp that has only a few sessions each summer.

“I was really nervous but super excited,” noted Villerreal. “I actually started packing the day I found out because I was so excited.”

Williams echoed Villerreal’s comment about finding out she had been accepted. “I was super excited to get the opportunity to go have fun and learn so much with other amazing girls.”

Each day’s activities began with a workout and then time with their appointed mentor. After breakfast the group went on an excursion.

After lunch and a short amount of free time, the girls had another workout and then conducted sports clinics in the community giving them opportunities to interact with the culture.

Following dinner, the girls engaged in a leadership development workshop each evening.

Williams and Villerreal did not have any trouble sharing the benefits from the experience.

“The camp showed me different aspects of my life I never could have seen by myself,” Villerreal explained. “Trying to be a leader is hard especially having that mindset that you have to be perfect. People tend to lose sight of who they really are when trying to be that perfect.”

“For me the greatest benefit of the week was getting to learn more leadership skills that help with serving others,” said Williams.

No doubt the camp enhanced the opportunities that await the pair of Cowgirls in the upcoming sports seasons.

READY TO BOARD – Ryan’s Jasmine Villerreal (left) and Alicen Williams (center) are pictured with former Ryan athlete Whittany Spangler of Moss getting ready to board a plane to Costa Rica to spend 10 days at a sports leadership camp. (Photo provided)

Villerreal is a four-sport athlete at Ryan participating in fast-pitch softball, cross country, basketball and track.

“I carried a lot of weight on my shoulders due to lack of confidence this past year,” Villerreal said. “I realized you can’t do everything by yourself and people are going to have opinions.”

“I want to come into the year more confident and having fun,” Villerreal added. “Having fun and doing whatever you enjoy doing can change your whole perspective.”

Williams, who will be a senior for the Cowgirl cross country, basketball and track teams this coming school year came away with focus in regard to the upcoming seasons.

“I think it will help me to be a better leader for our team as well as being a good teammate,” Williams commented.

Both girls obviously took away memories from the experience that will last a lifetime.

“My greatest memory was getting to help out with the CEPIA kids,” Williams said, “I loved getting to play soccer and kickball with them and it was also so cool to see the culture down there and how others live.”

CEPIA is a non-profit organization that promotes culture and educational opportunities for the kids in Costa Rica.

Villerreal mentioned the opportunity to work with the kids but she also talked about relationships built and the opportunities to serve.

“Getting to meet everyone and becoming loser and seeing how fast e built those connections in just 10 days was amazing,” Villerreal said. “Doing services such as dog walking, environmental clean ups and helping with the kids was a great memory.”

Williams urged anyone to try to attend the camp.

“For any girl who would like to experience it, I would definitely say to go for it because I loved it such much and learned so many thing while making connections,” Williams said.

From al the comments of Williams and Villerreal, it is evident that the mission statement of GLASS – empowering the next generation of female leadership through sports, service and global engagement – was accomplished and will make a difference in their experiences in the upcoming sports seasons.

Cowboy Thinclads Finish Fifth At Red River Invitational

0

….Alicen Williams the only placer for Cowgirl track squad at Waurika and V-A

Grayson Tomberlin picked up his first gold medal this season in the shot put to lead a small contingent of Cowboy tracksters to a fifth place finish at Waurika’s Red River Invitational last Saturday.

The Cowboys totaled 41 points – which tied with Rush Springs for fifth place. Waurika won the meet with 122 points and Frederick was second with 100 points.

Alicen Williams was the only Cowgirl to place in an event at the Waurika meet and her totals gave Ryan eight points, which tied for 12th place in the team race with Grandfield.

A small contingent of Ryan thinclads journeyed to Velma-Alma to compete in a large field at the Velma-Alma Comet Invitational on Tuesday.

The Cowboys accumulated 10 points, which tied Ryan for 18th place in the team standings among the 29 schools that scored during the day at Velma-Alma.

Williams was also the only scorer for the Cowgirls at the V-A meet and her performance gave the Cowgirls six points, which tied them for 22ndamong the 28 teams that scored.

Ryan’s track squads will head to the Class A Regional Track Meet at Alex on Friday. The meet will begin at 9:30 a.m. and the top three finishers in each event will qualify for the Class A State Track Meet in Cherokee on May 8.

On Tuesday, Tomberlin turned in another good performance in the shot put. His throw of 39-3 was good enough for third place at the V-A meet.

Tomberlin finished just ahead of his teammate, Caleb Perrin, in the shot put. Perrin had a throw of 38-9.5, which was good enough for fourth place.

Williams was the only placer among the Cowgirls that participated in the meet at V-A.

In the 3,200 meters, Williams finished fifth with a time of 14:05.75, which was her fourth best time in the event this year.

Williams was fourth in the 1,600 meters and her time of 6:21.82 gave her fourth place. It was her second best time this year and the 11th best performance by a Cowgirl in the 1,600 meters.

At Waurika last Saturday, Williams was third in the 3,200 meters with a time of 14:02.15.

In the 1,600 meters, Williams finished fifth with a time of 6:19.69 – which is her career best in the event and the eighth best time in school history by a Cowgirl thinclad.

Tomberlin joined Perrin in finishing one-two in the shot put to help aid the Cowboy cause.

Tomberlin had a throw of 40-7, while Perrin’s best mark in the shot put was 39-8.

The 3,200-meter relay team of Julian Rodriguez, Mason Adsit, Westin Jennings and Landen Alexander managed a runner up finish in the even with a time of 10:54.65.

Adsit was also fourth in the 3,200 meter run with a time of 13:16.25.

In the 200 meters, Alexander finished fifth with a time of 26.12.

Rodriguez managed to finish sixth in the 1,600 meters with a time of 5:54.40.

Cowgirls Get First Win of Season; Cowboys Drop Three of Four

0

 Ryan’s basketball squads played three games in three days last weekend to substitute for games lost in the canceled Black and Gold Invitational at Wilson.

The Cowgirls and Cowboys both dropped two of three contests, but for the Cowgirls the win was the first of the season.

In a quickly scheduled game on Tuesday night on Raymon West Court, the Ryan roundballers fell to Cyril.

Photo by Shelly Villarreal

Ryan hosted Elmore City-Pernell last Thursday and then hit the road to Wilson and Temple on Friday and Saturday, respectively.

The Cowgirls are now 1-6 on the year, while the Cowboys stand at 4-3.

Ryan’s next action will be tomorrow night (Friday) when they will play host to Maysville on Raymon West Court before breaking for the Christmas holiday.

Cyril 60, Cowgirls 42

Despite their best offensive performance of the young season, the Cowgirls could not handle the 10th-ranked Lady Pirates.

Cyril got off to a 17-6 lead after the first quarter and eventually built a lead the Cowgirls could not overcome aided by seven treys in the game.

Photo by Shelley Villarreal

The Cowgirls had three girls in double figures. Alicen Williams led the Cowgirls in scoring with 14 points, while Jasmine Villarreal and Maci Cooper added 10 points apiece.

Cyril 70, Cowboys 38

The 15th-ranked Pirates surged to a 19-5 lead after the first quarter and never looked back.

The Cowboys could not guard the three-point line as the Pirates had eight treys during the course of the contest.

Photo by Shelley Villarreal

Caleb Perrin scored 10 points for the Cowboys and was the only Ryan player in double figures.

Temple 35, Cowgirls 26

Temple outscored the Cowgirls, 11-4, in the first quarter, but Ryan managed to use a 10-3 scoring advantage in the second quarter to tie the game

In the second half, however, the Cowgirls could get little going on the offensive end and Temple outscored Ryan, 21-12 over the two quarters to snag the win.

Villarreal led the Cowgirls in scoring with 15 points, but had only six in the second half.

Cowboys 57, Temple 35

The Cowboys broke a two-game skid with their best offensive output of the young season against the Tigers.

Ryan raced to a 17-8 first quarter lead behind the shooting of Racen Williams and Perrin, who scored 15 of the Cowboys’ 17 points in the period.

Ryan maintained the lead at the half, 31-22.

In the third quarter, the Cowboys went on an 11-5 run to extend the lead to 42-27 heading into the fourth quarter.

The Cowboys put the game away in the final period with a 15-8 scoring advantage.

Three Cowboys scored in double figures – Perrin finished with 15 points, Williams added 14 and Landen Alexander added 12 points.

Cowgirls 31, Wilson 29

The Cowgirls picked up their first win of the year thanks to some clutch free throw conversions at the end of the game.

The Cowgirls led the Lady Eagles, 6-5, after the first quarter, but trailed at the half, 15-12.

The Cowgirls narrowed the Wilson advantage to 23-22 at the end of the third quarter and outscored the Lady Eagles 9-6 in the final quarter of the hotly contested game to get the victory.

Villarreal hit a pair of free throws and Cooper converted on another charity toss in the final seconds to secure the win for the Cowgirls.

Villarreal led the Cowgirls in scoring with 15 points.

Wilson 48, Cowboys 42

The Cowboys took an 18-7 lead in the first quarter, but the Eagles came alive and outscored the Cowboys, 40-24 the rest of the way to get the win.

Ryan clung to a 27-21 advantage at the half and led the game, 33-30, at the end of the third quarter.

In the fourth quarter, however, the Cowboys committed some key turnovers and ran into some foul problems that aided the Wilson rally.

Photo by Shelley Villarreal

The Eagles converted 11 of 15 free throws in the quarter, while Ryan went to the line only five times and hit only two free throws.

Wilson outscored the Cowboys, 19-9, to pick up the come-from-behind victory.

Williams led the Cowboys in scoring with 13 points, while Alexander added 11 points.

EC-P 39, Cowgirls 20

In the home opener on Friday the Cowgirls hung with the Lady Badgers for the first part of the first quarter, but the inability to generate any offense turned out to be the demise of the Cowgirls.

Elmore City never trailed in the game, but after the Lady Badgers had opened a 7-2 lead, the Cowgirls had a brief spurt. Williams hit a three-point bucket to cut the margin to 7-5 before ECP added a free throw to extend the lead to 8-5.

Ryan’s Carter Combs connected on one of two free throws with 4:14 remaining leaving the Cowgirls trailing only 8-6.

Photo by Shelley Villarreal

But, the Lady Badgers finished out the quarter with an 11-2 run and Cowgirls never threatened the rest of the contest.

The Lady Badgers held a huge lead on the boards, 45-24, with many of those coming on the offensive end.

Williams led the Cowgirls in scoring with 14 points.

EC-P 71, Ryan 46

In the nightcap, the Badgers used a full-court press in the first quarter to help create 12 Ryan turnovers in the quarter and get out to a 12-0 lead with 2:54 left in the initial frame.

The Cowboys responded, however, and went on an 8-0 run to cut the gap to 12-8 with 1:35 left in the first quarter.

Westin Jennings hit a pair of free throws with 26 seconds remaining to draw the Cowboys back to within two at 14-12, but the Badgers connected on a three-pointer with 10 seconds left to hold a 17-12 at end of the quarter.

The Cowboys would never be closer as the Badgers opened the second quarter on a 12-3 run to hold a 29-15 lead with 3:48 left in the half.

In the final minute, the Cowboys got a layup from Williams and a pair of free throws from Alexander to cut the margin to 29-21 with 10 seconds showing.

The Badgers got a free throw with just three ticks left on the clock and went to the locker room with a 30-21 lead.

The third quarter was a disaster for the Cowboys. Ryan did not score until Jennings hit a long three-pointer with 58 seconds left in the period.

The Badgers used their size advantage to the fullest in the quarter outrebounding the Cowboys 16-7 and most of them were on the offensive end. This helped the Badgers go on a 29-5 scoring barrage to put the game away.

Elmore City finished with a 52-28 advantage in rebounding and had 12 players hit the scoring column.

Julian Rodriguez led the Cowboys in scoring with 12 points, while Williams added 11.

Cyril 60, Ryan 42

            (Girls)

Cyril          17              14              17              12–60

Ryan         6                9                10              17–42

CYRIL: K. McLemore 4-4-13, Miller 4-0-10, Snider 3-1-10, L. McLemore 2-4-9, Row 1-5-7, S. Thompson 3-0-6, Williamson 1-2-4, Wilson 0-1-1. PF: 19. Three-pointers: Snider 3, Miller 2, K. McLemore, L. McLemore.

RYAN: Alicen Williams 3-6-14, Jasmine Villarreal 4-1-10, Maci Cooper 3-1-10, Carter Combs 1-2-4, Raylee White 1-0-2, Libby Carter 1-0-2. PF: 17. Three-pointers: Cooper 3, Williams 2, Villerreal.

Cyril 70, Ryan 38

            (Boys)

Cyril          19              18              17              16–70

Ryan         5                13              5                15–38

CYRIL: Hart 6-2-17, McClure 7-16, Carlson 5-2-12, Thompson 4-0-8, Chalepah 2-0-4, Day 1-1-4, Ash 1-0-3, Cochran 1-0-3 Eary 1-1-3. PF: 20. Three-pointers: Hart 3, McClure 2, Day, Ash, Cochran.

RYAN: Caleb Perrin 4-2-10, Landen Alexander 3-1-7, Racen Williams 1-5-7, Westin Jennings 2-0-5, Ethan Burden 1-0-3, Mason Adsit 0-3-3, Julian Rodriguez 0-2-2, Adan Lopez 0-1-1. PF: 10. Three-pointers: Burden, Jennings.

Temple 35, Ryan 26

            (Girls)

Ryan         4                10              5                7—26

Temple     11              3                11              10—35

RYAN: Jasmine Villarreal 7-0-15, Libby Carter 2-0-4, Alicen Williams 1-2-4, Maci Cooper 1-0-3. PF: 19. Three-pointers: Villerreal, Cooper.

TEMPLE: Ashlynn Spurlock 6-5-18, Madyson Jones 3-0-6, Phoenix Jones 1-3-5, Ailey Laguna 1-2-4, Gabriela Toquothty 1-0-2. PF: 17. Three-pointers: Spurlock.

Ryan 57, Temple 35

            (Boys)

Ryan         17              14              11              15—57

Temple     8                14              5                8–35

RYAN: Caleb Perrin 7-1-15, Racen Williams 5-1-14, Landen Alexander 5-1-12, Westin Jennings 2-2-7, Julian Rodrigue 2-1-6, Alex Uribe 1-0-3. PF: 18. Three-pointers: Williams 3, Rodriguez, Alexander, Uribe.

TEMPLE: Trey Crane, 6-2-18, Jake Smart 2-3-7, Jaramiah Chumley 2-3-7, Jamarcus Tisdale 1-0-2, Collin West 0-1-1. PF: 14. Three-pointers: Crane 4.

 Ryan 31, Wilson 29

            (Girls)

Ryan         6                6                10              9—31

Wilson      5                10              8                6—29

RYAN: Jasmine Villerreal 4-5-15, Alicen Williams 2-1-5, Carter Combs 1-2-4, Libby Carter 2-0-4, Raylee White 1-0-2, Maci Cooper 0-1-1. PF: 13. Three-pointers: Villerreal 2.

WILSON: Gunter 5-1-14, Brooks 3-2-8, Forsythe 1-1-3, Gray 0-2-2, Sloan 0-2-2. PF: 16. Three-pointers: Gunter.

Wilson 48, Ryan 42

            (Boys)

Ryan         18              9                6                9—42

Wilson      7                14              9                19—48

RYAN: Racen Williams 3-5-13, Landen Alexander 4-3-11, Caleb Perrin 3-1-7, Westin Jennings 2-1-6, Julian Rodriguez 2-1-5. PF: 19. Three-pointers: Williams 2, Jennings.

WILSON: Fulton 6-4-16, Forsythe 5-5-15, Cain 1-6-8, Hunziker 1-3-7, Wharton 1-0-2. PF: 17. Three-pointers: None

ECP 39, Ryan 20

            (Girls)

ECP          19              8                4                8—39

Ryan         8                5                3                4—20

ECP: Taylor 5-6-16, Riddle 2-1-6, Sherwood 2-0-4, Sawyer 2-0-4, Lahman 1-0-3, Lewis 1-0-2, Niblett 1-0-2, Patterson 1-0-2. PF: 18. Three-pointers: Riddle, Lahman.

RYAN: Alicen Williams 5-2-14, Maci Cooper 0-3-3, Carter Combs 0-2-2, Libby Carter 0-1-1. PF: 15. Three-pointers: Williams 2.

ECP 71, Ryan 46

            (Boys)

ECP          17              13              29              12—71

Ryan         12              9                5                20—46

ECP: Sawyer 4-3-12, Dellin 4-3-10, Amparano 4-1-9, D. Frazier 4-1-9, Martin 4-0-9, Foster 1-2-5, N. Frazier 2-0-5, Rhodes 2-0-4, Knight 0-2-2, Ferris 1-0-2, Christie 1-0-2, Cornforth 0-2-2. PF: 22. Three-pointers: Dellin 2, Sawyer, Foster, Martin, N. Frazier.

RYAN: Julian Rodriguez 3-4-12, Racen Williams 4-2-11, Westin Jennins 2-3-9, Caleb Perrin 2-1-5, Landen Alexander 0-4-4, Adam Lopez 1-0-3, Trey Bryant 1-0-2. PF: 15. Three-pointers: Rodriguez 2, Jennings 2, Williams, Lopez.

Waurika Boys Score Big Win Over 5th-Ranked Velma-Alma

0

Two unbeaten boys’ teams met up Tuesday night at Velma-Alma but it was the underdog Waurika Eagles that came out on top of the Comets.

Velma-Alma came into Tuesday’s contest with a 4-0 mark and fresh off the tourney title at the Comet Invitational. The Comets had climbed to fifth in the Class A rankings released earlier this week.

The Eagles were not phased, however, and after trailing 2-0 early in the game led throughout the remainder of the game in scoring an impressive 48-37 win.

Photo by Kaci Reynolds

The Lady Eagles did not fare as well against the 12th-ranked Lady Comets as Waurika fell, 31-24, to the Oil Field Conference foe.

Before’s Tuesday’s clash at Velma-Alma, the Waurika teams played three games in three days last week.

The Waurika girls picked up wins over Indiahoma, Springer and Cement, while the Eagle boys had close encounters with Indiahoma, Springer and Cement.

All three games were part of the Chattanooga Festival, which was originally scheduled to be an invitational tournament, but the format was changed.

Photo by Kaci Reynolds

The Eagles are now 6-0 on the year, while the Lady Eagles stand at 4-2 heading into the final two games before Christmas break.

The two squads are back in action tonight when they will play host to Grandfield. Tip for the girls’ game is slated for 6:30 p.m. in the Waurika gym.

Tomorrow night (Friday), the Waurika boys and girls will travel to Big Pasture to take on the Rangers. The girls’ contest will begin at 6:30 p.m.

V-A 31, Lady Eagles 24

In the game with the Lady Comets, Waurika could never get on track offensively, despite putting forth great effort on the defensive end.

The Lady Eagles were also short-handed in the contest because of quarantine issues.

Waurika trailed, 9-5, after one quarter and the offense did not improve in the second quarter as the Lady Eagles could muster only a single point points to trail 15-6 at the break.

Photo by Kaci Reynolds

The Lady Eagles mounted a rally in the third quarter as they outscored the Lady Comets, 9-4, to trim the margin to 19-15 heading into the final quarter.

V-A scored the first five points of the quarter to open a nine-point advantage, but Waurika would come back to cut the lead to 28-24 until V-A scored the final three points to close out the game.

Aubree Showalter topped the Lady Eagles in scoring with eight points.

Eagle 48, V-A 37

Treyton Torrez poured in a season-high 30 points to help the Eagles score the upset over the Comets.

The Eagles wrestled the lead from the Comets early in the first quarter as Torrez netted 14 of his 29 tallies in the first period.

But the Eagles went cold in the second quarter and scored only four points as V-A cut the margin to 22-21 at the half.

Photo by Kaci Reynolds

The Comets managed to tie the game at 26 in the third quarter, but Waurika finished the period on an 8-2 run to hold a 34-28 advantage heading into the final quarter.

Late in the fourth quarter the Comets pulled to within three at 38-35, but Waurika finished off the upset victory with a 10-2 run despite missing seven free throws in the quarter.

Cache Dunn had 10 points for the Eagles, but no other Eagles were in double figures.

Lady Eagles 77, Cement 27

The Lady Eagles were effective from the outside with 10 three-pointers and five players scored in double figures in rolling to the third win in three nights.

Waurika jumped out to a 20-3 advantage after one quarter and finished the first half with an overwhelming 42-5 lead.

Photo by Kaci Reynolds

The Lady Eagles continued the onslaught by outscoring the Lady Bulldogs, 23-12, in the third quarter before the bench was cleared in the fourth quarter.

Tallin Mora led all scorers with 14 points and she hit four treys in the contest. Asia Smith and Liberti Simmons each hit for 13 points, while Cassidie Berry added 12 tallies and Aubree Showalter finished with 10.

Eagles 52, Cement 45

Trailing by seven heading into the final quarter, the Eagles put on a furious rally to come out on top.

Matt Arriola was on fire in the first quarter as he connected on four field goals, but the Eagles still trailed the Bulldogs, 15-13, at the end of the period.

Waurika trailed by one at the break after outscoring Cement, 7-6, in the second quarter that gave the Bulldogs a slip 21-20 advantage.

Cement exploded for 18 points in the third quarter, while the Eagles could only muster 12 points to trail, 39-32, heading into the final quarter.

Photo by Kaci Reynolds

In the fourth quarter, the Eagles were able to take advantage of foul trouble by the Bulldogs and converted on 11 of 14 from the charity stripe to help secure the win.

In the meantime, the Waurika defense buckled down and allowed Cement only two baskets and two free throws on the way to a 20-6 run to close out the game.

Torrez paced the Eagles in scoring with 22 points, while Dunn added 12 points. Arriola chipped in 10 points for the Eagles.

Lady Eagles 62, Springer 28

Waurika started well against the Lady Cardinals with a 22-10 advantage in the first quarter and the Lady Eagles added to the lead at halftime, 31-14.

Waurika put the game away with a 17-2 scoring spurt in the third quarter.

Smith led the Lady Eagles in scoring with 19 points, while Mora added 11 points and Berry contributed 10 points.

Eagles 53, Springer 51

It was a dramatic finish for the Eagles for the second straight night.

The Cardinals got off to a 17-12 first quarter lead and the Eagles were able only to trim the lead to 28-24 at intermission.

In the third quarter, the Eagles narrowed the gap again by outscoring the Cardinals, 16-14, to trail, 42-40, heading to the final quarter of play.

With the game tied at 51-51, Waurika had the last possession.

Torrez dribbled the ball out front and made a move into the middle of the lane where he connected on a short jumper as time expired to hand Waurika the win.

Torrez poured in 27 points for the Eagles, while Dunn added 13 points.

Lady Eagles 77, Indiahoma 31

Waurika started the festival with an outstanding offensive output.

The Lady Eagles jumped out to a 21-7 lead over the Lady Warriors in the first quarter and increased the margin by outscoring Indiahoma, 14-3, to hold a 35-10 led at the break.

Photo by Kaci Reynolds

Waurika put the game away in the third quarter by outscoring Indiahoma, 24-9, to move in front, 59-19, heading into the final frame.

Berry led the Lady Eagles in scoring with 14 points. Showalter added 11 points, while Roberson, Smith and Mora all scored 10 points each to give the Lady Eagles five players in double figures on the night.

Eagles 39, Indiahoma 38

The game began with some cold shooting as the Eagles managed only a 5-4 lead after the first quarter.

In the second quarter, the Warriors outscored the Eagles, 14-9, to hold an 18-14 lead at the half.

Indiahoma added to the lead in the third quarter and had a 32-26 advantage heading into the final quarter.

The game went back and forth in the final eight minutes, but Kevin Garcia tipped in a missed shot and Torrez added a pair of free throws to give Waurika the lead at 39-38.

The final seconds were a flurry of fouls by the Warriors to try and get the back, but the Eagles prevailed.

Torrez was the top scorer for the Eagles with 18 points.

V-A 31, Waurika 24

(Girls)

Waurika                     5                1                9                9—24

Velma-Alma              9                6                4                12—31

WAURIKA: Aubree Showalter 3-0-8, Faith Roberson 2-1-5, Lexie Streeter 1-2-4, Asia Smith 1-1-4, Tallin Mora 1-0-3. PF: 13. Three-pointers: Showalter 2, Smith, Mora.

V-A: Kimbough 5-2-13, Wofford 3-2-8, Ille 2-0-4, McGuire 1-0-3, Smith 1-0-2, McClain 0-1-1. PF: 13. Three-pointers: Kimbrough, McGuire.

Waurika 48, V-A 35

            (Boys)

Waurika                     18              4                13              13–48

Velma-Alma              10              11              7                9–37

WAURIKA: Treyton Torrez 8-11-30, Cache Dunn 4-2-10, Kevin Garcia 2-0-4, Matt Arriola 0-2-2, Bowden Forsyth1-0-2. PF: 9. Three-pointers: Torrez 3.

V-A: N/A.

Waurika 77, Cement 27

            (Girls)

Cement    3                2                12              10–27

Waurika   20              22              23              12—77

CEMENT: McDaniel 4-0-12, Call 2-0-6, Mix 1-0-3, Varga 0-2-2, Malone 0-2-2, Murray 0-1-1, Chandler 0-1-1. PF: 12. Three-pointers: McDaniel 3, Call 2, Mix.

Photo by Kaci Reynolds

WAURIKA: Tallin Mora 5-0-14, Asia Smith 5-1-13, Liberti Simmons 3-6-13, Cassidie Berry 6-0-12, Aubree Showalter 4-0-10, Faith Roberson 3-0-7, Lexie Streeter 2-0-4, Grace Hill 1-0-2, Lewis 1-0-2, Alana Lewis. PF: 17. Three-pointers: Mora 4, Smith 2, Showalter 2, Roberson, Simmons.

Waurika 62, Springer 28

            (Girls)

Waurika   22              9                17              14—62

Springer   10              4                2                12—28

WAURIKA: Asia Smith 9-0-19, Tallin Mora 5-0-11, Cassidie Berry 5-1-11, Liberti Simmons 2-2-6, Aubree Showalter 3-0-6, Grace Walling 2-0-4, Lexie Streeter 2-0-5. PF: 11. Three-pointers: Smith, Mora, Streeter.

SPRINGER: Kaylee Johnson 7-0-14, Mimi White 3-0-8, Jalyn Dewberry 2-0-4, Kalli St. Claire 1-0-2. PF: 7. Three-pointers: White 2.

Waurika 77, Indiahoma 31

 (Girls)

Indiahoma                 7                3                9                12—31

Waurika                     21              14              24              18—77

INDIAHOMA: Katelyn Kimble 6-3-15, Kyla Wilson 2-0-5, Cozad 1-0-3, Carlie Salinas 1-0-3, O’Brien 1-0-3, Harmony Hall 1-0-2. PF: 10. Three-pointers: Salinas, Wilson, Cozad.

WAURIKA: Cassidie Berry 6-2-14, Aubree Showalter 5-1-11, Faith Roberson 4-1-10, Asia Smith 5-0-10, Tallin Mora 4-2-10, Lexie Streeter 3-2-8, Liberti Simmons 4-0-8, Gracie Walling 3-0-6. PF: 12. Three-pointers: Roberson.

Waurika 52, Cement 45

            (Boys)

Cement    15              6                18              6—45

Waurika   13              7                12              20–52

CEMENT: Seibold 8-3-21, Mink 4-2-10, Tallent 1-3-6, Bailey 2-1-5, Hooferel 1-0-2, Richardson 0-1-1. PF: 19. Three-pointers: Seibold 2, Tallent.

WAURIKA: Treyton Torrez 5-10-22, Cache Dunn, 2-8-12, Matt Arriola 5-0-10, Bowden Forsyth 3-0-6, Kevin Garcia 1-0-2. PF: 16. Three-pointers: Torrez 2.

Waurika 53, Springer 51

            (Boys)

Waurika   12              12              16              13–53

Springer   17              11              14              9–51

WAURIKA: Treyton Torrez 12-0-27, Cache Dunn 5-3-13, Kevin Garcia 4-0-8, Bowden Forsyth 2-0-4, Matt Arriola 0-1-1. PF: 7. Three-pointers: Torrez 3.

SPRINGER: N/A

Waurika 39, Indiahoma 38

            (Boys)

Indiahoma                 4                14              14              6—38

Waurika                     5                9                12              13—39

INDIAHOMA: Plaster 7-0-15, Idohasan 5-0-11, Thomason 2-0-6, Reyna 1-2-4, Watson 1-0-2. PF: 12. Three-pointers: Thomason 2, Plaster, Idohosan.

WAURIKA: Treyton Torrez 7-3-18, Kevin Garcia, 3-2-8, Matt Arriola 3-0-7, Cache Dunn 2-0-4, Bowden Forsyth 1-0-2. PF: 8. Three-pointers: Torrez, Arriola.

Waurika Hoops Look To Build on 2020 Successes

0

Waurika High School is scheduled to begin the 2020-2021 basketball season Friday night when they travel to Geronimo for a doubleheader.

The girls’ game is set to begin at 6:30 p.m., while the boys will tip at the conclusion of the girls’ game.

Both girls’ coach Kalee Baxter and boys’ mentor Garret Bachand are optimistic about the upcoming seasons after seeing success during 2020.

The Lady Eagles finished with a mark of 15-11 in 2020 and the season ended in the regional tournament.

The Eagles had a 13-11 mark in 2020 and it was the most wins since the 2012 season.

Every game on the Waurika schedule will have meaning as they are playing only Southern Eight and Oil Field Conference foes during the regular season.

Both teams will also compete in three invitational tournaments at Chattanooga, Marlow and Rush Springs.

Bachand conducted his first practices of the season this week and the starting lineup will feature four returning starters and a bit of depth that will have to transition quickly from the gridiron to the hardwood.

Three of the returnees are seniors giving the Eagles an experienced squad for the first time in a few years.

Kevin Garcia and Cache Dunn – both seniors – figure to play a big role.

Dunn was an honorable mention selection on the Southern Eight Conference all-conference squad last year and led the Eagles in rebounding.

Garcia will be counted on to provide leadership to the team – much like he did throughout the recently completed grid season for the Eagles.

Another senior and starter a year ago, Bowden Forsyth, will give the Eagles a big presence on the inside and will be counted on to have an impact on both ends of the court.

Treyton Torrez, who was a starter as a freshman, led the team in scoring and will be counted on for point production throughout the season. Torrez was an all-conference selection by the Southern Eight Conference and the Oil Field Conference in 2020.

Torrez averaged almost 18 points a game for the Eagles a year ago.

“I don’t want to leave Cache and Kevin off the scoring list,” said Bachand. “I think either one is due for some explosive scoring nights – especially with their talent and experience.”

The other starting spot may be up for grabs according to Bachand, who will be in his second season as the head coach of the Eagles.

The other starting spot may be up for grabs according to Bachand, who will be in his second season as the head coach of the Eagles.

Matt Arriolla, Tre Horne, Dylan Brown and Mason Houston will likely battle for the remaining spot.

Arriolla will likely challenge Dunn for top honors on the boards and will be a force inside.

Houston gave the Eagles a boost on offense during summer league play and he will also provide a strong presence on the board and on defense.

“We plan on using our speed to open things up for transition and our outside scoring,” said Bachand when identifying some of the projected strengths of this year’s squad. “We will need to see our rebounding and low post defense improve for us to be successful.”

Bachand hopes the Eagles can produce another winning season and if they do it will be the first back-to-back winning seasons in basketball since the 2011 and 2012 seasons.

“We have an experienced group that can compete every night and I think they will give our team a chance to win both conferences,” added Bachand.

The Eagles should battle Big Pasture for the Southern Eight Conference title and will face stiff competition from fourth-ranked Velma-Alma in the Oil Field Conference race.

Expectations for the Lady Eagles may be even higher than the male counterparts.

The Lady Eagles appeared in their fourth regional tourney in five seasons after making only three regional tourney appearances in the previous 15 years.

The Lady Eagles have managed to compile a winning record in six of the previous seven seasons and the outlook for 2021 is bright as all five starters return from last year’s team.

Leading the way will be the Southern Eight Conference’s defensive player of the year Asia Smith. Smith was also an Oil Field Conference selection.

Lexie Streeter returns and will provide some offensive punch for the Lady Eagles. She was a Southern Eight Conference all-conference pick last season.

“Streeter and Smith are going to be key aspects in our program,” said Baxter of the two top scorers for the Lady Eagles a year ago.

Tallin Mora, Gracie Walling and Faith Roberson are the other three returning starters for the Lady Eagles.

Roberson will be manning the point for the Lady Eagles.

“Faith has been doing an excellent job heading our offense,” added Baxter.

Mora, Liberti Simmons and Aubree Showalter will provide the Lady Eagles with offense from the outside, which will help open up the inside for Walling, Cassidy Berry and Alana Lewis.

Depth will be one of the strengths for the Lady Eagles.

 “Backing those girls will be a bench of players ready and able to help as well,” Baxter noted.

“We have so much talent and potential building off of the last few years of success,” Baxter said. “We are just excited to go compete hard every chance we get.”

The Lady Eagles should be the favorite in the Southern Eight Conference, but will have to contend with Class A’s 10th-ranked Velma-Alma Lady Comets for the Oil Field Conference title.

The Lady Eagles hope to contend for a district title – something that has eluded Waurika’s girls’ squads since 2017.

Waurika Basketball Schedule

December

8: at Geronimo; 10-12: at Chattanooga Tournament; 15: at Velma-Alma; 17: Grandfield; 18: at Big Pasture.

January

5: Wilson; 7-9: Black Diamond Tournament at Rush Springs; 12: at Ringling; 15: Empire; 18-23: Stephens County Tournament at Marlow; 26: Healdton; 29: Walters.

February

2: at Central High; 9: Elmore City-Pernell; 12-13: District Tournament.