Mandy Tomberlin Honored as Teacher of the Year at Ryan Academic Banquet

0

Ryan held their annual Academic Banquet on March 13, 2018.

During the ceremonies, Kindergarten teacher Mandy Tomberlin was named as teacher of the year.

(l-r) Tate Kimbro, Holland Carter, Laken DeBoard, Mackenzie Lewis Photo by Sheree Hanson

Those honored at this year’s Ryan Academic Banquet are as follows:

Fourth Grade

Keller Adsit – Standard I/Standard II.

Harleigh Loftis – Standard I/Standard II.

Lilah Regehr – Standard I.

Fifth Grade

Ava Alsup – Standard II.

Foreman Casebolt – Standard II.

Koble Lewis – Standard I/Standard II.

Heather Poage – Standard I/Standard II.

Carsen Rodriguez – Standard II.

Cutler Rollins – Standard II.

Hannah Williams – Standard II.

Sixth Grade

Braden Bergeron – Standard I/Standard II.

Brooke Keith – Standard II.

Destiny Martinez – Standard II.

Racen Williams – Standard II.

Ryan Students honored at the Ryan Academic Banquet Photo by Sheree Hanson

Seventh Grade

Mason Adsit – Standard I/Standard II.

Libby Carter – Standard I/Standard II.

Eighth Grade

Landen Alexander – Standard I/Standard II.

Raesh Casebolt – Standard II.

Eleventh Grade

Holland Carter – Standard I/Standard II.

Laken DeBoard – Standard II.

Twelfth Grade

Tate Kimbro – Standard II.

Mackenzie Lewis – Standard II.

Standard I – Student scored above the 85th percentile on a nationally normed test and maintained a 3.4 GPA.

Standard II – Student maintained a 4.00 GPA the preceding two semesters.

Salutatorian Dawson Tomberlin Plans on Future in Occupational Safety

0

Dawson is also Salutatorian of this year’s senior class of Ryan High School. 

His plans are to attend Southeastern at Durant and major in Occupational Safety. 

He knew he wanted to go to Durant once he visited the campus. He loves the campus and the community. 

Some of his favorite memories include the times he participated in sports. 

Playing football for his dad (Tony Tomberlin is one of the high school football coaches and Tomberlin is also the Ryan principal). 

Fishing is his favorite hobby. He and Tate have found time to enjoy the sport together. 

He considers fishing a great pastime. 

When he’s not fishing he enjoys lifting weights. 

A few of his accomplishments in High School were FFA, Beta, Co-Salutatorian, Co-MVP of District in Football, selected to 8-man All-Star Game, Southern 8 Conference, All-Star in Basketball.

The subjects he really enjoyed in high school were math and history. 

He enjoyed being a part of the Beta Club and FFA.

Dawson also liked the times he spent working with Coach Mueggenborg. 

Forrest Gump is his favorite movie. 

Rock and hip hop are the styles of music he prefers. 

Dawson is a nice and courteous young man. 

He exudes a quiet subtle confidence that will serve him well in the future. 

It will be interesting to watch his future unfold. We wish him all the good that life has to offer. 

This summer he will be working at the high school. It’s a job he has enjoyed over the past few summers. 

He really looks forward to beginning his college career. 

Jefferson County Junior Livestock Show 2018

Editor’s Note:

A special thank you goes out to the Ringling Eagle for their much appreciated help with compiling these results, also thanks to the OSU Extension Office of Jefferson County for getting these statistics to the newspapers in a very timely manner. Everyone’s help is appreciated. 

More pictures will be added this week!

Hollis Dickey Award Winners

Samantha Horner
Dalee Barrick
Randi Linton

Cattle:

Heifers:

Red Angus: Class 1: Laken Deboard, Ryan 4-H, Res Breed Champion; Class 2: Laken Deboard, Ryan 4-H, Breed Champion, Res. Grand Champion

Hereford: Randi Linton, Ryan FFA, Breed Champion

Mini Hereford: Class 1: Lakin Howard, Ringling 4-H, Res Breed Champion; Class 2: Caitlyn Ramsey, Waurika 4-H, Breed Champion

Shorthorn: Braden Jackson, Ringling FFA, Breed Champion, Grand Champion

Maine: Dalee Barrick, Waurika FFA, Breed Champion

Commercial: Rance Howard, Ringling 4-H, Res Breed Champion; Michael Gore, Ryan FFA, Breed Champion

Steers:

Angus: Lakin Howard, Ringling 4-H, Res Breed Champion; Cody Ramsey, Waurika 4-H, Breed Champion

Shorthorn: Kanyon McGahey, Ringling FFA, Breed Champion

Charolais: Cody Ramsey, Waurika 4-H, Breed Champion, Grand Champion

Limousine: Class 1: Braden Jackson, Ringling FFA, Res Breed Champion; Class 2: Kylie Waters, Waurika FFA, Breed Champion

Maine Anjou: Rance Howard, Ringling 4-H, Breed Champion

Simmental: Kynlee Waters, Waurika, Breed Champion, Res. Grand Champion Crossbred: Caitlyn Ramsey, Waurika 4-H, Res Breed Champion; Rance Howard, Ringling 4-H, Breed Champion Mini Hereford: Bean Walker, Waurika.

Showmanship: Jr.- Caitlyn Ramsey, Waurika 4-H; Int.- Cody Ramsey, Waurika 4-H; Sr.- Kylie Waters, Waurika FFA; School Group- Waurika

Cody Ramsey – Grand Champion and Intermediate Showmanship
Kynlee Waters – Reserve Grand Champion
Braden Jackson – Grand Champion
Laken Deboard – Reserve Grand Champion
Caitlyn Ramsey – Junior Showmanship
Kylie Waters – Senior Showmanship

Sheep:

Ewe:

Southdown: Reese Reynolds, Waurika 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion, Grand Champion

Speckled Face:  Teddy Brown, Ryan FFA, 1st, Breed Champion; Bosten Smith, Waurika FFA, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion

Crossbreed: Asia Smith, Waurika FFA, 1st, Breed Champion, Res. Grand Champion; Sarah Tyus, Ryan 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion

Market Wether:

Dorper: Trey Bryant, Ryan FFA, 1st, Breed Champion

Hampshire: Houston Scott, Waurika FFA, 1st, Breed Champion, Grand Champion; Haylee Jo McGuire, Ringling 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion, Res. Grand Champion

Shropshire: Teddy Brown, Ryan FFA, 1st, Breed Champion

Southdown: Kaci Reynolds, Waurika 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion

Speckled Face:  Sam Brown, Ryan FFA, 1st, Breed Champion;  Sadie Smith, Waurika 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion

Crossbreed: Houston Scott, Waurika FFA, 1st, Breed Champion; Haylee Jo McGuire, Ringling 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion; 3rd Place Brock Smith, Ryan FFA, 3rd

Showmanship: Jr.- Reese Reynolds, Waurika 4-H; Int.- Houston Scott, Waurika FFA; Sr.- Sam Brown, Ryan FFA; School Group- Waurika

Houston Scott – Grand Champion, Intermediate Showmanship
Haylee Jo McGuire – Reserve Grand Champion
Caitlyn Ramsey – Reserve Grand Champion
Asia Smith – Reserve Grand Champion
Teddy Brown – Senior Showman, Breed Champion

Goats:

Doe:

Div.1: Class 1: Jaci Jo Gholson, Waurika 4-H, 1st, Div. Champion; Riley Ross, Ryan 4-H, 2nd; Charley Sellers, Waurika 4-H; Class 2: Seth Waid, Waurika FFA, 1st, Res. Div. Champion; Emily Waid, Waurika FFA, 2nd; Kaylee Morris, Waurika FFA, 3rd; Div. 2: Class 3: Braden Jackson, Ringling FFA, 1st, Div. Champion; Abby Davis, Waurika 4-H, 2nd; Hannah Williams, Ryan 4-H, 3rd; Kaylee Morris, Waurika FFA, 4th; Class 4: Emily Waid, Waurika FFA, 1st, Res. Div. Champion; Isaac Gholson, Waurika FFA, 2nd; Div. 3: Class 5: Addison Jackson, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Div. Champion, Grand Champion; Caitlyn Ramsey, Waurika 4-H, 2nd, Res. Division Champion; Jaci Jo Gholson, Waurika 4-H, 3rd; Emily Waid, Waurika FFA, 4th; Class 6:  Isaac Gholson, Waurika FFA, 1st; Riley Ross, Ryan 4-H, 2nd; Tucker Mashore, Ringling 4-H, 3rd; Savannah Lashley, Ryan FFA, 4th: Div.4: Class 7: Caitlyn Ramsey, Waurika 4-H, 1st, Res. Div. Champion; Addison Jackson, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Braden Jackson, Ringling FFA, 3rd; Class 8: Braden Jackson, Ringling FFA, 1st, Div. Champion, Res. Div. Champion; Savannah Lashley, Ryan FFA, 2nd;

Wether Goat:

Div. 1: Class 1: Caitlyn Ramsey, Waurika 4-H, 1st, Div. Champion, Res. Grand Champion; Jaci Jo Gholson, Waurika 4-H, 2nd, Res. Div. Champion; Lexi Streeter, Waurika FFA, 3rd; Class 2: Riley Ross, Ryan 4-H, 1st; Isaac Gholson, Waurika FFA, 2nd; Lexi Streeter, Waurka FFA, 3rd; Gracie Walling, Waurika FFA, 4th; Div. 2; Class 3: Tucker Mashore, Ringling 4-H, 1st; Riley Ross, Ryan 4-H, 2nd; Seth Waid, Waurika FFA, 3rd; Riley Ross, Ryan 4-H, 4th; Class 4: Isaac Gholson, Waurika FFA, 1st, Div. Champion, Grand Champion; Tucker Mashore, Ringling 4-H, 2nd, Res. Div. Champion; Seth Waid, Waurika FFA, 3rd; Showmanship: Jr.-Caitlyn Ramsey, Waurika 4-H; Int.- Isaac Gholson, Waurika FFA; Sr.- Braden Jackson, Ringling FFA; School Group- Ringling

Addison Jackson – Grand Champion
Braden Jackson – Reserve Grand Champion, Senior Showmanship
Isaac Gholson – Grand Champion, Intermediate Showmanship
Reese Reynolds – Reserve Grand Champion, Junior Showmanship.

Swine

Gilts:

Berkshire: Class 1: Eston Hardy, Ryan 4-H, 1st; Koble Lewis, Ryan 4-H, 2nd; Class 2: Kanyon McGahey, Ringling FFA, 1st, Breed Champion; Jordan Longest, Ringling FFA, 2nd. Res. Breed Champion; Avery Combs, Ryan FFA, 3rd

Chesterwhite: Class 1: Hayden Brown, Waurika FFA, 1st, Breed Champion; Madisen Rhoades, Ryan FFA, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion; Carter Combs, Ryan 4-H, 3rd

Duroc: Class 1: Walker Rawlings, Jefferson Co. 4-H; Class 2: Coltin Smith, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion; Zoey Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion; Kendi Barron, Ringling 4-H, 3rd; Maddy Ridenour, Ringling 4-H, 4th; Kalen Weldon, Ryan 4-H, 5th; Kanyon McGahey, Ringling FFA, 6th; Jasmine Villarreal, Ryan 4-H, 7th; Racen Williams, Ryan 4-H, 8th; Class 3: Samantha Horner, Waurika 4-H, 1st; Rhett Roberts, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Carter Combs, Ryan 4-H, 3rd; Class 4: Haley Poage, Ryan 4-H, 1st

Hampshire: Class 1: Koble Lewis Ryan 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion; Austin Smith, Ringling 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion; Beane Combs, Ryan 4-H, 3rd; Kage McGahey, Ringling FFA, 4th

Poland: Class 1: Travis Wade, Ringling, 1st, Breed Champion; Karleigh Ficklin, Ringling 4-H, 2nd, res. Breed Champion; Cassidy Charmasson, Ryan FFA, 3rd; Zachary Shockley, Waurika 4-H, 4th

Spotted Poland: Class 1: Abbie Bolin, Ryan FFA, 1st, Res. Breed Champion; Brooklyn Charmasson, Ryan FFA, 2nd; Coltin Smith, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion

Yorkshire: Class 1: Kage McGahey, Ringling FFA, 1st, Breed Champion; KaraganCox, Ringling FFA, 2nd; Jordan Longest, Ringling FFA, 3rd; Class 2: Tyson Graham, Waurika 4-H, 1st, Res. Breed Champion; Easten Rhoades, Ryan 4-H, 2nd; Samantha Horner, Waurika 4-H, 3rd; Alayna Stallcup, Waurika FFA, 4th

Commercial Dark: Class 1: Kanyon McGahey, Ringling FFA, 1st; Class 2: Coltin Smith, Ringling 4-H,1st, Res. Breed Champion, Res. Grand Champion; Haylee Jo McGuire, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Zoey Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 3rd; Jordan Longest, Ringling FFA, 4th; Rhett Roberts, Ringling 4-H, 5th;Class 3: Travis Wade, Ringling FFA, 1st; Abbie Bolin, Ryan FFA, 2nd; Hadon Wade, Ringling FFA, 3rd; Kaden Barron, Ringling 4-H, 4th; Beau Combs, Ryan 4-H, 5th; Haley Poage, Ryan 4-H, 6th; Kinzlee Pogue, Ringling 4-H, 7th; Class 4: Austin Smth, Ringling 4-H, 1st; Larin Wade, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Johnny Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 3rd; Class 5: Haylee Jo McGuire, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion, Grand Champion; Jordan Longest, Ringling FFA, 2nd; London Lewis, Ringling 4-H, 3rd

Commercial White: Class 1: Kaydence  McCauley, Waurika 4-H, 1st, Res. Breed Champion; Tyson Graham, Waurika 4-H, 2nd; Racen Williams, Ryan 4-H, 3rd; Walker Rawlings, Jefferson Co. 4-H, 4th; Class 2: Larin Wade, Ringling FFA, 1st; Kaydence McCauley, Waurika 4-H, 2nd; Alayna Stallcup, 3rd; Abbie Bolin, Ryan FFA, 4th; Kylee Charmasson, Ryan 4-H, 5th; Class 3: Hadon Wade, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion; Zoey Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Heather Poage, Ryan 4-H, 3rd

Barrows

Berkshire: Class 1: Class 1: Eli Britt, Ringling 4-H, 1st; Class 2: Austin Smith, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion; Eston Hardy, Ryan 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion

Chesterwhite: Class 1 Hadon Wade, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion; Johnny Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion; Abbie Bolin, Ryan FFA, 3rd

Duroc: Class 1: Samantha Horner, Waurika 4-H, 1st; Walker Rawlings, Jefferson Co. 4-H, 2nd; Walker Rawlings, Jefferson Co. 4-H, 3rd; Class 2: Zoey Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion; Samantha Horner, Waurika 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion; Haylee Jo McGuire, Ringling 4-H, 3rd

Hampshire: Class 1: Zoey Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Res. Breed Champion; Coltin Smith, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Travis Wade, Ringling FFA, 3rd; Alayna Stallcup, Waurika FFA, 4th; Abbie Bolin, Ryan FFA, 5th; Class 2: Austin Smith, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion, Res. Grand Champion; Haylee Jo McGuire, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Johnny Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 3rd

Hereford: Class 1: Hadon Wade, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion

Poland: Class 1: Alexis Shockley, Waurika 4-H, 1st; Cassidy Charmasson, Ryan FFA, 2nd; Karleigh Ficklin, Ringling 4-H, 3rd; Class 2: Coltin Smith, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Ch ampion; Gracie Walling, Waurika FFA, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion; Hayden Brown, Waurika FFA, 3rd; Travis Wade, Ringling FFA, 4th

Spotted Poland: Class 1: Johnny Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion; Lilly Britt, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Class 2: Kendi Barron, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Res. Breed Champion; Skyler Parkhill, Ryan FFA, 2nd

Yorkshire: Class 1: Class 1 : Larin Wade, Ringling FFA, 1st; Class 2: Kage McGahey, Ringling FFA, 1st, Breed Champion; Walker Rawlings, Jefferson Co. 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion

Crossbred: Class 1: Travis Wade, Ringling FFA , 1st; Haley Poage, Ryan 4-H, 2nd; Samantha Horner, Waurika 4-H, 3rd; Haley Poage, Ryan 4-H, 4th; Class 2: Zoey Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion, Grand Champion; Kage McGahey, Ringling FFA, 2nd; Haylee Jo McGuire, Ringling 4-H, 3rd; Bear Combs, Ryan 4-H, 4th; Kennedi Rapier, Ringling FFA, 5th; Class 3: Larin Wade, Ringling FFA, 1st, Res. Breed Champion; Austin Smith, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Heather Poage, Ryan 4-H, 3rd; Kaden Barron, Ringling 4-H, 4th; Class 4: Kage McGahey, Ringling FFA, 1st

Swine Showmanship: Jr.- Zoey Mercer, Ringling 4-H; Int.- Hadon Wade, Ringling 4-H; Sr.- Kage McGahey, Ringling FFA; School Group- Ringling.

Zoey Mercer – Grand Champion, Junior Showmanship
Austin Smith – Reserve Grand Champion
Haylee Jo McGuire – Grand Champion
Coltin Smith – Reserve Grand Champion
Ryan FFA
(l-r) Houston Scott, Sadie Smith, Kaci Reynolds, Addison Jackson, Caitlyn Ramsey
Ringling FFA
Ryan FFA (l-r) Raquel Welchel (Instructor), Trey Bryant, Tate Kimbro, Riley Ross, Hannah Williams, and Savannah Lashley.
Trey Bryant – Breed Champion
Sam Brown – Breed Champion
Kaci Reynolds – Breed Champion
Jaci Gholson – Reserve Breed Champion
Emily Waid – Reserve Breed Champion
Seth Waid – Reserve Breed Champion
Abby Davis
Charley Sellers
Hannah Williams
Kaylee Morris
Lexie Streeter
Riley Ross
Sadie Smith
Gracie Walling

Ryan Honors Seniors

Photo by Sheree Hanson

Ryan Seniors were honored recently at a home ball game!

Ryan Seniors (l-r) Morgan McGhghy (parents Mr. and Mrs. David McGhghy behind her), Tate Kimbro (parents Mr. and Mrs. Richard Kimbro – Mom-Jamie and sister Shaylee stand behind him), Dawson Tomberlin (parents Mr. and Mrs. Tony Tomberlin behind him), River Williams (son of Eric and Carmen Griffin, and Dale and Felecia Williams), Joseph Martin (parents Mr. and Mrs. Wesley Martin behind him), Mackenzie Lewis (parents Mr. and Mrs. Brad Lewis behind her), Cassidy Charmasson (paretns Mr. and Mrs. Josh Charmasson behind her).

Valedictorian Mackenzie Lewis Plans for Future in Education

0

Her mother, Carol, a second grade teacher at Ryan has served as her inspiration to become an educator. 

Mackenzie will attend USAO in Chickasha this fall and begin her journey towards a degree in Elementary Education.

There are many things she enjoyed while attending Ryan, but what she loved the most was sports. 

She participated in basketball, softball, and track.

 One of this year’s Salutatorians—Cara Williams, will be rooming with Mackenzie at USAO. 

Another one of her favorite memories from growing up in Ryan is that she had her mom as her teacher. 

She’s a quiet, unassuming, thoughtful person with a constant smile.

When she is not deeply involved in reading a book of science fiction, she enjoys drawing (she drew the artwork for her mother’s Christmas card this past year). 

She also enjoys playing basketball, listening to rock music, and binge watching shows on Netflix. 

One of her favorite subjects in school was history. 

Although she doesn’t admit it, she is also a very good writer. 

Her favorite color is purple.

Just a few her accomplishments in high school are as follows: Beta, Co-Valedictorian, Southern 8 conference All- Star in Basketball, Southern 8 All-Conference Fastpitch softball, VYPE top 100 Oklahoma Basketball Players.

When she graduates from USAO she says she would be willing to teach in Ryan if her mother is still there.

Over all she has a positive attitude and friendliness that will take her far in life.  

We look forward to seeing where her hard work takes her. 

We wish her only the best in her future endeavors. 

Ryan Science Fair Winners

0
FIRST GRADE- AIDEN ALSUP SECOND GRADE- GUNN GUNTER THIRD GRADE - CLIFFORD SELF FOURTH GRADE - ANNABELLE NWESIGYE & CAMERON MCCAULEY FIFTH GRADE - AVA ALSUP SIXTH GRADE - DESTINY MARTINEZ & BRADEN BERGERON SEVENTH GRADE - LIBBY CARTER (NOT PICTURED) EIGHTH GRADE - ADAN LOPEZ & ALICEN WILLIAMS Photo by Sheree Hanson

FIRST GRADE- AIDEN ALSUP

SECOND GRADE- GUNN GUNTER

THIRD GRADE – CLIFFORD SELF

FOURTH GRADE – ANNABELLE NWESIGYE & CAMERON MCCAULEY

FIFTH GRADE – AVA ALSUP

SIXTH GRADE – DESTINY MARTINEZ & BRADEN BERGERON

SEVENTH GRADE – LIBBY CARTER (NOT PICTURED)

EIGHTH GRADE – ADAN LOPEZ & ALICEN WILLIAMS

Lynnlee Tomberlin 4th Grade, with judges Chadd Howell and Bryce Bohot
Photo by Sheree Hanson
Carely Follis 8th Grade, With Judge Brian Morris
Photo by Sheree Hanson
Lilah Regehr 4th Grade
Photo by Sheree Hanson
Tommy Self 8th Grade, with Judge Brian Morris
Photo by Sheree Hanson

Kindergarten Graduation 2018 for Waurika & Ryan

Waurika and Ryan have both held graduation ceremonies for their Kindergarten classes.

This is just the beginning for these future leaders in Jefferson County.

The graduation edition for the High School Seniors will be out at the end of this month in the May 31st edition.

Top Row: Jayden Acebo, Makenzie Elliott, Elijah Foster, Bradli Allen, Benny Franco, Sadie Bayless, Asher Garison, Turner Graham, Bella Gutierrez, Kaitlyn Cast, Marley Herrera, Harlan Combs, Dominic Killgore, Maddex Denny, Hukston Krautlarger, Jackson Edwards
Bottom Row: Libby Langford, Johnny Lindsey, Rodger Moss, Lilly Poage, Stony Sellers, Cassidy Shea, Jaxon Torrez, Jesse Vega, Lilly White, Maci Wilkerson

 

Ryan Kindergarten Class
Left to Right:
LILY ADCOCK, CRUZ CHAPMAN, JODEE CHARMASSON, HUNTER LOFTIS, ISLA MARTIN, TINZLEE PARKEY, JAKE REAGAN, CASON ROLLINS, SIMON ROLL, JAIME SALINAS, TEMPER SPANGLER, PAYTON WILLIAMSON.
Not pictured is Joey Aycoth

Ryan, Waurika Cagers Set To Enter Post-Season Play

0

The slate is clean.

While regular season records mean something for district tournament pairings and seeding, every basketball squad in Oklahoma starts the post-season with a 0-0 mark.

That is good news for the roundball squads at Waurika and Ryan as all four teams enter the playoffs with losing records.

Play begins tomorrow night (Friday) in the Class A District Tournament for both Waurika and Ryan.

Both Waurika teams will travel to Ft. Cobb-Broxton to face Ringling, while both Ryan teams will journey to Central High to face Bray-Doyle.

The girls’ tilts will open the tournament at 6:30 p.m. at both sites.

Awaiting the winner of the Waurika-Ringling games will be Ft. Cobb, while Central High will take on the winner of the Ryan and Bray-Doyle matchups.

The championship games will be played Saturday with the girls’ games tipping at 6:30 p.m.

Waurika and Ringling drew a tough assignment for the district tourney.

The only regular season meeting between the two Jefferson County schools was canceled because of the flu.

However, the boys’ team that survives that contest will have to face a legitimate state title contender.

Ft. Cobb-Broxton is 22-3 on the year and the only three losses have been to ranked teams in Class B, Class 2A and Class 5A. The Mustangs have won nine straight contests.

The Mustangs, ranked second in Class A, won the Caddo County Tournament and garnered runner up honors in tournaments at Chattanooga and Anadarko.

Ft. Cobb-Broxton will be well-rested as the Mustangs last played last Saturday against Walters giving them a week to prepare for the winner of Waurika and Ringling.

The Blue Devil boys come into the tournament with an 8-10 mark. They have been inconsistent much of the season, but should be competitive against the Eagles.

Coach Joe Masoner’s Waurika boys have also struggled to find wins in 2018. The Eagles were 4-13 heading into last Tuesday’s game with Grandfield.

Waurika has had three games canceled because of the flu and have only played once since January 23 before last Tuesday.

The Eagles have had turnover troubles most of the season averaging almost 20 miscues a game.

Cache Arellano has been the ringleader for the Eagles averaging over nine points a game and pulling down an average of eight rebounds a game.

Ft. Cobb-Broxton handed Waurika an 81-28 loss in the first round of the Chattanooga Tournament.

The girls’ bracket of the district tourney at Ft. Cobb will be much the same as the boys’ bracket.

The Lady Mustangs will be the overwhelming favorite as they come in ranked 15th in Class A and won the Chattanooga Tournament and were the runner up at the tough Caddo County fray.

Ft. Cobb-Broxton is 15-10 on the year, but only 5-5 in its last 10 games.

Ringling’s girls will come into the tournament with a 9-6 record and have one tournament title to their credit – the St. Jo, Texas Invitational.

The Waurika girls have struggled all year under first-year coach Kalee Baxter and hold a 5-11 record not including Tuesday’s result with Grandfield.

The Lady Eagles have been led most of the season by Madison Roberson. Roberson has averaged 15 points a game and averages about 15 boards a game.

In the district tournament at Central High, none of the boys’ squads will enter the tournament with a winning record – and it isn’t close.

Ryan, with a mark of 5-16, was granted the top seed, but Bray-Doyle chose to match up with the Cowboys in the first round of the tournament.

Central High’s boys started the season 0-10, but earned the consolation title at the Black Diamond Tournament at Rush Springs at the beginning of 2018. The Bronchos are 4-16 on the year.

Bray-Doyle has had a tough year as well as the Cowboys and Bronchos.

The Donkeys will bring a 3-14 record into the tournament.

The Cowboys own a win over the Donkeys just before Christmas, but Bray-Doyle has been playing a bit better as of late.

Coach Judd Matthes’ squad has struggled to score during most of the season.

While a number of Cowboys can contribute points on a given night, Ryan lacks the go-to player that is a consistent scorer.

Skyler Parkhill has been the top point-getter for the Cowboys overall.

Central High drew the top seed in the girls’ bracket and came into the tournament with a 15-8 mark that does not include last Tuesday’s game with Sterling.

The Lady Bronchos won the Minco Invitational and were runner up at the Black Diamond Tournament.

Bray-Doyle’s girls own a two-point win over Ryan in a regular season meeting before Christmas and have a 12-8 mark not including last Tuesday’s contest with Oklahoma School for the Deaf.

The Lady Donkeys won the Maysville Shootout in December, but are only 4-7 since January 1 – not including the game with OSD.

The Cowgirls, under first-year coach Steve Spangler, have compiled a 7-14 record for the season.

It has been a struggle on the offensive end for the Cowgirls most of the season, but Lily York has been the top point-getter for the season especially in the recent part of the schedule.

The Cowgirls will start four sophomores and only one senior. The roster has been limited most of the season due to lack of participation and injuries.

Both the district champion and the district runner up will advance to next week’s regional tournament.

Valedictorian Tate Kimbro Seeks to Soar in the Aeronautical Industry

0

 He loves anything mechanical and working with his hands.

When he is not fishing or hunting, he loves working on the ranch and staying busy.

Tate will be going to SWOSU in Weatherford in  the fall and majoring in Engineering Technology. Perhaps he will be working for Boeing or some aeronautical company. 

Some of his fondest memories comes from time he spent with his friends and playing sports.

One of his favorite memories is the time Joseph Martin passed a basketball across court to J.D. who made the winning basket against Waurika. 

When it comes to hunting, he really enjoys hunting deer. He even has a recipe he got from Tyler Garrett to make a really great deer jerkey. 

His favorite music is heavy metal. 

He loves the movie The Green Mile. He also likes scary movies. 

The only book he really enjoys reading is the Bible. 

His favorite color is powder blue. 

He looks forward to getting started at Weatherford. He wants to show up two weeks in advance so he can go ahead and get to work. He plans on working his way through school. 

Just a few of his accomplishments include Valedictorian, 8-man All-Star, Beta, FFA, Offensive Lineman of the year, NTHS.

His favorite subjects in school include all maths and physics. 

He really loves math. 

Tate is a strapping  young  man who conducts himself as a gentleman. 

His future is bright. It will be neat to see what he does down the road. 

His love of life and ability to converse with others will take him far.  

We wish him all the best!

Waurika and Ryan FCCLA Banquets

Waurika and Ryan recently held their annual FCCLA Banquets.

Waurika FCCLA Banquet

The Annual FCCLA Awards Banquet was held on April 17.  This year’s banquet theme was “It’s a Shore Thing” and followed a nautical theme.  Tables were decorated with a variety of nautical items, a lighthouse mural and nautical flags were hung, and a “Seas the Day” bulletin board completed the scene. Following a meal with fish donated by Bill’s Catfish, members and their guests enjoyed a slide show which highlighted activities carried out by FCCLA this year.  Adviser Suzy Bruner presented awards to members and Senior Brooklyn Sampley presented the FCCLA “Salutes” Award to Principal Nat Lunn as a show of thanks for the support he has shown the group.

 Awards were given to:

2017-18 Officers  

Pres. – Nicole Burton

VP of Service-Hope Cummings

VP of Fundraising-Brooklyn Sampley

Treasurer- Brooklyn Barnes

Sec. – Braden Woods

Reporter – Hannah Owens

Historian – Gabi Torrez

 

FCCLA Competitive Events 

Mallory Adkins – Creed Speaking, 2nd place district

Kaytlyn Williams – New member Facts Test, 2nd place district

Hope Cummings and Brooklyn Barnes – Illustrated Talk over “Mean Girls”, 2nd place district

Brooklyn Sampley – Focus on Children over nutrition, 3rd place regionals

 

Top Salesman, Tom Watt

1st year member Trinity Barnes sold $306.50. 

 

Top Salesman, Cookie Dough

Jr. Hayden Brown sold $208.  

 

Top Five Members

The Top Five Member award is decided by the participation points that are kept throughout the year.  

Mallory Adkins – 1st yr member

Trinity Barnes-1st yr member

Landry Forsyth – 1st year member

Grace Hill -1st yr member

Kaytlyn Williams – 1st year member

 

 Service Award

The FCCLA Service Award is presented to a member who has earned more points by participating in service projects than any other member.  

8th grader Kaytlyn Williams

Senior Recognition  

Kamie Gilmore (1st yr member)

Reagan McKelroy (1st yr member)

Brooklyn Sampley (3rd yr member)

Braden Woods (5 yr member)

Ryan FCCLA Banquet

Ryan elected their new officers for 2018-2019: Laken DeBoard, Holland Carter, Haley Poage, Keylee Switzer, Juliett Spangler, Tawny Vanover, Lilly York, and Emilee Martin

They also recognized fundraisers top sellers: Haley Poage, Emilee Lowry, & Liberti Sewell

2018-2019 officers: Laken DeBoard, Holland Carter, Haley Poage, Keylee Switzer, Juliett Spangler, Tawny Vanover, Lilly York, and Emilee Martin
Photo by Sheree Hanson
top sellers: Haley Poage, Emilee Lowry, & Liberti Sewell
Photo by Sheree Hanson
Senior Morgan McGhgy
Photo by Sheree Hanson

FOLLOW US

1,720FansLike
363FollowersFollow
280FollowersFollow
0SubscribersSubscribe
- Advertisement -

RECENT POSTS