Jefferson County Junior Livestock Show 2018

Editor’s Note:

A special thank you goes out to the Ringling Eagle for their much appreciated help with compiling these results, also thanks to the OSU Extension Office of Jefferson County for getting these statistics to the newspapers in a very timely manner. Everyone’s help is appreciated. 

More pictures will be added this week!

Hollis Dickey Award Winners

Samantha Horner
Dalee Barrick
Randi Linton

Cattle:

Heifers:

Red Angus: Class 1: Laken Deboard, Ryan 4-H, Res Breed Champion; Class 2: Laken Deboard, Ryan 4-H, Breed Champion, Res. Grand Champion

Hereford: Randi Linton, Ryan FFA, Breed Champion

Mini Hereford: Class 1: Lakin Howard, Ringling 4-H, Res Breed Champion; Class 2: Caitlyn Ramsey, Waurika 4-H, Breed Champion

Shorthorn: Braden Jackson, Ringling FFA, Breed Champion, Grand Champion

Maine: Dalee Barrick, Waurika FFA, Breed Champion

Commercial: Rance Howard, Ringling 4-H, Res Breed Champion; Michael Gore, Ryan FFA, Breed Champion

Steers:

Angus: Lakin Howard, Ringling 4-H, Res Breed Champion; Cody Ramsey, Waurika 4-H, Breed Champion

Shorthorn: Kanyon McGahey, Ringling FFA, Breed Champion

Charolais: Cody Ramsey, Waurika 4-H, Breed Champion, Grand Champion

Limousine: Class 1: Braden Jackson, Ringling FFA, Res Breed Champion; Class 2: Kylie Waters, Waurika FFA, Breed Champion

Maine Anjou: Rance Howard, Ringling 4-H, Breed Champion

Simmental: Kynlee Waters, Waurika, Breed Champion, Res. Grand Champion Crossbred: Caitlyn Ramsey, Waurika 4-H, Res Breed Champion; Rance Howard, Ringling 4-H, Breed Champion Mini Hereford: Bean Walker, Waurika.

Showmanship: Jr.- Caitlyn Ramsey, Waurika 4-H; Int.- Cody Ramsey, Waurika 4-H; Sr.- Kylie Waters, Waurika FFA; School Group- Waurika

Cody Ramsey – Grand Champion and Intermediate Showmanship
Kynlee Waters – Reserve Grand Champion
Braden Jackson – Grand Champion
Laken Deboard – Reserve Grand Champion
Caitlyn Ramsey – Junior Showmanship
Kylie Waters – Senior Showmanship

Sheep:

Ewe:

Southdown: Reese Reynolds, Waurika 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion, Grand Champion

Speckled Face:  Teddy Brown, Ryan FFA, 1st, Breed Champion; Bosten Smith, Waurika FFA, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion

Crossbreed: Asia Smith, Waurika FFA, 1st, Breed Champion, Res. Grand Champion; Sarah Tyus, Ryan 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion

Market Wether:

Dorper: Trey Bryant, Ryan FFA, 1st, Breed Champion

Hampshire: Houston Scott, Waurika FFA, 1st, Breed Champion, Grand Champion; Haylee Jo McGuire, Ringling 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion, Res. Grand Champion

Shropshire: Teddy Brown, Ryan FFA, 1st, Breed Champion

Southdown: Kaci Reynolds, Waurika 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion

Speckled Face:  Sam Brown, Ryan FFA, 1st, Breed Champion;  Sadie Smith, Waurika 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion

Crossbreed: Houston Scott, Waurika FFA, 1st, Breed Champion; Haylee Jo McGuire, Ringling 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion; 3rd Place Brock Smith, Ryan FFA, 3rd

Showmanship: Jr.- Reese Reynolds, Waurika 4-H; Int.- Houston Scott, Waurika FFA; Sr.- Sam Brown, Ryan FFA; School Group- Waurika

Houston Scott – Grand Champion, Intermediate Showmanship
Haylee Jo McGuire – Reserve Grand Champion
Caitlyn Ramsey – Reserve Grand Champion
Asia Smith – Reserve Grand Champion
Teddy Brown – Senior Showman, Breed Champion

Goats:

Doe:

Div.1: Class 1: Jaci Jo Gholson, Waurika 4-H, 1st, Div. Champion; Riley Ross, Ryan 4-H, 2nd; Charley Sellers, Waurika 4-H; Class 2: Seth Waid, Waurika FFA, 1st, Res. Div. Champion; Emily Waid, Waurika FFA, 2nd; Kaylee Morris, Waurika FFA, 3rd; Div. 2: Class 3: Braden Jackson, Ringling FFA, 1st, Div. Champion; Abby Davis, Waurika 4-H, 2nd; Hannah Williams, Ryan 4-H, 3rd; Kaylee Morris, Waurika FFA, 4th; Class 4: Emily Waid, Waurika FFA, 1st, Res. Div. Champion; Isaac Gholson, Waurika FFA, 2nd; Div. 3: Class 5: Addison Jackson, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Div. Champion, Grand Champion; Caitlyn Ramsey, Waurika 4-H, 2nd, Res. Division Champion; Jaci Jo Gholson, Waurika 4-H, 3rd; Emily Waid, Waurika FFA, 4th; Class 6:  Isaac Gholson, Waurika FFA, 1st; Riley Ross, Ryan 4-H, 2nd; Tucker Mashore, Ringling 4-H, 3rd; Savannah Lashley, Ryan FFA, 4th: Div.4: Class 7: Caitlyn Ramsey, Waurika 4-H, 1st, Res. Div. Champion; Addison Jackson, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Braden Jackson, Ringling FFA, 3rd; Class 8: Braden Jackson, Ringling FFA, 1st, Div. Champion, Res. Div. Champion; Savannah Lashley, Ryan FFA, 2nd;

Wether Goat:

Div. 1: Class 1: Caitlyn Ramsey, Waurika 4-H, 1st, Div. Champion, Res. Grand Champion; Jaci Jo Gholson, Waurika 4-H, 2nd, Res. Div. Champion; Lexi Streeter, Waurika FFA, 3rd; Class 2: Riley Ross, Ryan 4-H, 1st; Isaac Gholson, Waurika FFA, 2nd; Lexi Streeter, Waurka FFA, 3rd; Gracie Walling, Waurika FFA, 4th; Div. 2; Class 3: Tucker Mashore, Ringling 4-H, 1st; Riley Ross, Ryan 4-H, 2nd; Seth Waid, Waurika FFA, 3rd; Riley Ross, Ryan 4-H, 4th; Class 4: Isaac Gholson, Waurika FFA, 1st, Div. Champion, Grand Champion; Tucker Mashore, Ringling 4-H, 2nd, Res. Div. Champion; Seth Waid, Waurika FFA, 3rd; Showmanship: Jr.-Caitlyn Ramsey, Waurika 4-H; Int.- Isaac Gholson, Waurika FFA; Sr.- Braden Jackson, Ringling FFA; School Group- Ringling

Addison Jackson – Grand Champion
Braden Jackson – Reserve Grand Champion, Senior Showmanship
Isaac Gholson – Grand Champion, Intermediate Showmanship
Reese Reynolds – Reserve Grand Champion, Junior Showmanship.

Swine

Gilts:

Berkshire: Class 1: Eston Hardy, Ryan 4-H, 1st; Koble Lewis, Ryan 4-H, 2nd; Class 2: Kanyon McGahey, Ringling FFA, 1st, Breed Champion; Jordan Longest, Ringling FFA, 2nd. Res. Breed Champion; Avery Combs, Ryan FFA, 3rd

Chesterwhite: Class 1: Hayden Brown, Waurika FFA, 1st, Breed Champion; Madisen Rhoades, Ryan FFA, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion; Carter Combs, Ryan 4-H, 3rd

Duroc: Class 1: Walker Rawlings, Jefferson Co. 4-H; Class 2: Coltin Smith, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion; Zoey Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion; Kendi Barron, Ringling 4-H, 3rd; Maddy Ridenour, Ringling 4-H, 4th; Kalen Weldon, Ryan 4-H, 5th; Kanyon McGahey, Ringling FFA, 6th; Jasmine Villarreal, Ryan 4-H, 7th; Racen Williams, Ryan 4-H, 8th; Class 3: Samantha Horner, Waurika 4-H, 1st; Rhett Roberts, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Carter Combs, Ryan 4-H, 3rd; Class 4: Haley Poage, Ryan 4-H, 1st

Hampshire: Class 1: Koble Lewis Ryan 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion; Austin Smith, Ringling 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion; Beane Combs, Ryan 4-H, 3rd; Kage McGahey, Ringling FFA, 4th

Poland: Class 1: Travis Wade, Ringling, 1st, Breed Champion; Karleigh Ficklin, Ringling 4-H, 2nd, res. Breed Champion; Cassidy Charmasson, Ryan FFA, 3rd; Zachary Shockley, Waurika 4-H, 4th

Spotted Poland: Class 1: Abbie Bolin, Ryan FFA, 1st, Res. Breed Champion; Brooklyn Charmasson, Ryan FFA, 2nd; Coltin Smith, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion

Yorkshire: Class 1: Kage McGahey, Ringling FFA, 1st, Breed Champion; KaraganCox, Ringling FFA, 2nd; Jordan Longest, Ringling FFA, 3rd; Class 2: Tyson Graham, Waurika 4-H, 1st, Res. Breed Champion; Easten Rhoades, Ryan 4-H, 2nd; Samantha Horner, Waurika 4-H, 3rd; Alayna Stallcup, Waurika FFA, 4th

Commercial Dark: Class 1: Kanyon McGahey, Ringling FFA, 1st; Class 2: Coltin Smith, Ringling 4-H,1st, Res. Breed Champion, Res. Grand Champion; Haylee Jo McGuire, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Zoey Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 3rd; Jordan Longest, Ringling FFA, 4th; Rhett Roberts, Ringling 4-H, 5th;Class 3: Travis Wade, Ringling FFA, 1st; Abbie Bolin, Ryan FFA, 2nd; Hadon Wade, Ringling FFA, 3rd; Kaden Barron, Ringling 4-H, 4th; Beau Combs, Ryan 4-H, 5th; Haley Poage, Ryan 4-H, 6th; Kinzlee Pogue, Ringling 4-H, 7th; Class 4: Austin Smth, Ringling 4-H, 1st; Larin Wade, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Johnny Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 3rd; Class 5: Haylee Jo McGuire, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion, Grand Champion; Jordan Longest, Ringling FFA, 2nd; London Lewis, Ringling 4-H, 3rd

Commercial White: Class 1: Kaydence  McCauley, Waurika 4-H, 1st, Res. Breed Champion; Tyson Graham, Waurika 4-H, 2nd; Racen Williams, Ryan 4-H, 3rd; Walker Rawlings, Jefferson Co. 4-H, 4th; Class 2: Larin Wade, Ringling FFA, 1st; Kaydence McCauley, Waurika 4-H, 2nd; Alayna Stallcup, 3rd; Abbie Bolin, Ryan FFA, 4th; Kylee Charmasson, Ryan 4-H, 5th; Class 3: Hadon Wade, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion; Zoey Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Heather Poage, Ryan 4-H, 3rd

Barrows

Berkshire: Class 1: Class 1: Eli Britt, Ringling 4-H, 1st; Class 2: Austin Smith, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion; Eston Hardy, Ryan 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion

Chesterwhite: Class 1 Hadon Wade, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion; Johnny Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion; Abbie Bolin, Ryan FFA, 3rd

Duroc: Class 1: Samantha Horner, Waurika 4-H, 1st; Walker Rawlings, Jefferson Co. 4-H, 2nd; Walker Rawlings, Jefferson Co. 4-H, 3rd; Class 2: Zoey Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion; Samantha Horner, Waurika 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion; Haylee Jo McGuire, Ringling 4-H, 3rd

Hampshire: Class 1: Zoey Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Res. Breed Champion; Coltin Smith, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Travis Wade, Ringling FFA, 3rd; Alayna Stallcup, Waurika FFA, 4th; Abbie Bolin, Ryan FFA, 5th; Class 2: Austin Smith, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion, Res. Grand Champion; Haylee Jo McGuire, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Johnny Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 3rd

Hereford: Class 1: Hadon Wade, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion

Poland: Class 1: Alexis Shockley, Waurika 4-H, 1st; Cassidy Charmasson, Ryan FFA, 2nd; Karleigh Ficklin, Ringling 4-H, 3rd; Class 2: Coltin Smith, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Ch ampion; Gracie Walling, Waurika FFA, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion; Hayden Brown, Waurika FFA, 3rd; Travis Wade, Ringling FFA, 4th

Spotted Poland: Class 1: Johnny Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion; Lilly Britt, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Class 2: Kendi Barron, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Res. Breed Champion; Skyler Parkhill, Ryan FFA, 2nd

Yorkshire: Class 1: Class 1 : Larin Wade, Ringling FFA, 1st; Class 2: Kage McGahey, Ringling FFA, 1st, Breed Champion; Walker Rawlings, Jefferson Co. 4-H, 2nd, Res. Breed Champion

Crossbred: Class 1: Travis Wade, Ringling FFA , 1st; Haley Poage, Ryan 4-H, 2nd; Samantha Horner, Waurika 4-H, 3rd; Haley Poage, Ryan 4-H, 4th; Class 2: Zoey Mercer, Ringling 4-H, 1st, Breed Champion, Grand Champion; Kage McGahey, Ringling FFA, 2nd; Haylee Jo McGuire, Ringling 4-H, 3rd; Bear Combs, Ryan 4-H, 4th; Kennedi Rapier, Ringling FFA, 5th; Class 3: Larin Wade, Ringling FFA, 1st, Res. Breed Champion; Austin Smith, Ringling 4-H, 2nd; Heather Poage, Ryan 4-H, 3rd; Kaden Barron, Ringling 4-H, 4th; Class 4: Kage McGahey, Ringling FFA, 1st

Swine Showmanship: Jr.- Zoey Mercer, Ringling 4-H; Int.- Hadon Wade, Ringling 4-H; Sr.- Kage McGahey, Ringling FFA; School Group- Ringling.

Zoey Mercer – Grand Champion, Junior Showmanship
Austin Smith – Reserve Grand Champion
Haylee Jo McGuire – Grand Champion
Coltin Smith – Reserve Grand Champion
Ryan FFA
(l-r) Houston Scott, Sadie Smith, Kaci Reynolds, Addison Jackson, Caitlyn Ramsey
Ringling FFA
Ryan FFA (l-r) Raquel Welchel (Instructor), Trey Bryant, Tate Kimbro, Riley Ross, Hannah Williams, and Savannah Lashley.
Trey Bryant – Breed Champion
Sam Brown – Breed Champion
Kaci Reynolds – Breed Champion
Jaci Gholson – Reserve Breed Champion
Emily Waid – Reserve Breed Champion
Seth Waid – Reserve Breed Champion
Abby Davis
Charley Sellers
Hannah Williams
Kaylee Morris
Lexie Streeter
Riley Ross
Sadie Smith
Gracie Walling

Oklahoma High School students receive science and technology award

0

WAURIKA – Science teachers from across the state and the Oklahoma Center for the Advancement of Science and Technology (OCAST) are gearing up for the April 2018 version of Oklahoma Science & Technology Month. Students nominated by their teachers will receive certificates of recognition signed by Governor Mary Fallin and OCAST Executive Director Michael Carolina.

The annual event is designed to showcase Oklahoma’s outstanding students who excel in STEM or Science, Technology, Engineering and Math. Students from each of Oklahoma’s 77 counties have been recognized during the special observance since its inception 25 years ago.

The following teachers and students are local participants being honored:

TEACHER

Deborah McGhee

STUDENTS

Landry Forsyth, 9th Grade Physical Science

Hannah Owens, 9th Grade Physical Science

Sara Ballard, 10th Grade Biology

Nicole Burton, 10th Grade Biology

Aaron Nitka, 11th Grade Chemistry

Dalee Barrick, 12th Grade Chemistry

Science & Technology Month is an opportunity to promote education in science and technology related courses and to emphasize the importance of these fields to Oklahoma’s economy.

“We all know the students who excel in the math and sciences now will be the innovators who will lead the way for our future. It is incumbent upon us to do everything we can to encourage, teach, remove barriers and find a way for our students to achieve levels of greatness that will drive the industry of tomorrow,” said Carolina. 

OCAST is the state’s technology-based economic development agency created in 1987 to expand and diversify Oklahoma’s economy and foster new and higher quality jobs. For more information about OCAST or Science & Technology Month in Oklahoma, contact OCAST at 866-265-2215 or visit the web site at www.ocast.ok.gov.

Waurika Student Receives Scholarship

0

Four Red River Technology Center Practical Nursing students were recently awarded the John Lillard Scholarship. The scholarships, worth $300.00, were presented to (l-r) Dana Luker, Chickasha; Madison McGlothin, Marlow; Chelsi Lawson, Duncan; and Brianna Porterfield, Waurika.

Patrick Dudley Re-elected as School Board Member

0

Election Results

Patrick Dudley 207 votes

Tony Roberts 95 votes

The voters re-elected Patrick Dudley Tuesday.

The early voters last week voted for Dudley with 34 votes to Roberts 9 votes. In absentee voting Roberts garnered 5 votes while Dudley received only 2.

Here are the results precinct by precinct:

Precinct 1

(Waurika Methodist)

Patrick Dudley 71

Tony Roberts   28

Precinct 2 

(Jeffco Fair Bldg)

Patrick Dudley 55

Tony Roberts   40

Precinct 3 (Hastings)

Patrick Dudley 15

Tony Roberts     3

Precinct 4 (Addington)

Patrick Dudley 7

Tony Roberts   4

Precinct 5 (Wau. Sr. Ctr)

Patrick Dudley 10

Tony Roberts    4

Precinct 6 (Ryan)

Patrick Dudley 2

Tony Roberts   0

Precinct 8 (Fair Building)

Patrick Dudley 10

Tony Roberts    2

Precinct 9 (Ringling)

Patrick Dudley  1

Tony Roberts    0

Ace Dyer Serves as Principal for the Day

0

Ace Dyer served as “Principal” for a day this past Monday. He won the opportunity as a part of a drawing during the Elementary School Carnival. 

 Ace Dyer served as the Principal for the day Monday 

He turns seven today!

It was the luck of the draw at the recent Elementary Carnival that allowed him to serve in the highest office of the Elementary School in Waurika. 

It’s something that only happens once a  year. 

Dyer said they began the day by greeting the kids with Principal and newly appointed Superintendent Cody Simmons. 

After that they went to the gym and had Rise and Shine.

Dyer and Simmons then enjoyed a great breakfast together. 

After their morning meal they went around looking at things that may need improvement at the school. 

He said they looked for cracks in the walls and the condition of the ceiling tiles. 

Dyer said he and Mr. Simmons had to go to the store to get a new radio. 

Dyer looked comfortable setting behind the big desk. He was dressed in a pressed long sleeve shirt and a tie. 

He is in the first grade and its his only time to ever get to serve as Principal for the day. Dyer said he was very lucky because this is the last year that Mr. Simmons will be the Elementary Principal. 

When he grows up he may be a rancher and a principal. Although he said the principal has a lot of work to do. 

At the end of the day they made announcements to all the students. 

It was a great day for Dyer, it’s one he will never forget. 

Waurika Students Participate in Thunder Reading Challenge

0

First grade students at Waurika Elementary are participating in the Oklahoma City Thunder Reading Challenge this school year. Juan Garcia and Allison Eck are the 1st grade winners for the months of November and December.

Waurika and Ryan FCCLA Banquets

Waurika and Ryan recently held their annual FCCLA Banquets.

Waurika FCCLA Banquet

The Annual FCCLA Awards Banquet was held on April 17.  This year’s banquet theme was “It’s a Shore Thing” and followed a nautical theme.  Tables were decorated with a variety of nautical items, a lighthouse mural and nautical flags were hung, and a “Seas the Day” bulletin board completed the scene. Following a meal with fish donated by Bill’s Catfish, members and their guests enjoyed a slide show which highlighted activities carried out by FCCLA this year.  Adviser Suzy Bruner presented awards to members and Senior Brooklyn Sampley presented the FCCLA “Salutes” Award to Principal Nat Lunn as a show of thanks for the support he has shown the group.

 Awards were given to:

2017-18 Officers  

Pres. – Nicole Burton

VP of Service-Hope Cummings

VP of Fundraising-Brooklyn Sampley

Treasurer- Brooklyn Barnes

Sec. – Braden Woods

Reporter – Hannah Owens

Historian – Gabi Torrez

 

FCCLA Competitive Events 

Mallory Adkins – Creed Speaking, 2nd place district

Kaytlyn Williams – New member Facts Test, 2nd place district

Hope Cummings and Brooklyn Barnes – Illustrated Talk over “Mean Girls”, 2nd place district

Brooklyn Sampley – Focus on Children over nutrition, 3rd place regionals

 

Top Salesman, Tom Watt

1st year member Trinity Barnes sold $306.50. 

 

Top Salesman, Cookie Dough

Jr. Hayden Brown sold $208.  

 

Top Five Members

The Top Five Member award is decided by the participation points that are kept throughout the year.  

Mallory Adkins – 1st yr member

Trinity Barnes-1st yr member

Landry Forsyth – 1st year member

Grace Hill -1st yr member

Kaytlyn Williams – 1st year member

 

 Service Award

The FCCLA Service Award is presented to a member who has earned more points by participating in service projects than any other member.  

8th grader Kaytlyn Williams

Senior Recognition  

Kamie Gilmore (1st yr member)

Reagan McKelroy (1st yr member)

Brooklyn Sampley (3rd yr member)

Braden Woods (5 yr member)

Ryan FCCLA Banquet

Ryan elected their new officers for 2018-2019: Laken DeBoard, Holland Carter, Haley Poage, Keylee Switzer, Juliett Spangler, Tawny Vanover, Lilly York, and Emilee Martin

They also recognized fundraisers top sellers: Haley Poage, Emilee Lowry, & Liberti Sewell

2018-2019 officers: Laken DeBoard, Holland Carter, Haley Poage, Keylee Switzer, Juliett Spangler, Tawny Vanover, Lilly York, and Emilee Martin
Photo by Sheree Hanson
top sellers: Haley Poage, Emilee Lowry, & Liberti Sewell
Photo by Sheree Hanson
Senior Morgan McGhgy
Photo by Sheree Hanson

Waurika Bands Perform at Fundraiser Sunday

0

Waurika’s High School and Middle School bands performed at the Fiesta Fundraiser this past Sunday at the Waurika High School.

More performances from the Waurika Band Concert. (l-r) Regena Bradley, Hope Cummings, and Brooklyn Barnes Photo by Curtis Plant

After the delicious Mexican meal, honor band members were introduced and various members performed solos.

The solo artist were accompanied by Starr Herron and band director Everett Hodges.

2017-2018 SCOBDA Honor Band members

Riley Hobbs – 1st chair HS Baritone

Michael Bryant- 6th chair HS trumpet

Sara Tolle- 4th chair HS French horn

Trenton Helloms- 6th chair HS French Horn

Kaytlyn Williams- 4th chair JH Flute

Mallory Adkins- 11th chair JH Flute

Chloe Adkins- 7th chair JH trumpet

Hannah Lamons- 10th chair JH trumpet

Hope Cummings- 3rd chair JH clarinet

Regena Bradley- 7th chair JH clarinet

Brooklyn Barnes -12th chair JH clarinet

Kaylee Morris- 4th chair alto sax.

January OKC Thunder Reading Contest Winners

0

Waurika first grade students are participating in the Oklahoma City Thunder Reading Challenge. We are proud to announce Landon Brackett and Juan Garcia are the winners for the month of January!

Five Students from Waurika Band Qualify for Contest

0

Five students from the Waurika Band recently qualified for the OSSAA State Solo and Ensemble contest.  These High School students, along with 3 other middle school students, all made Superior ratings on their solos or ensembles at the District contest held February 17th at Lawton MacArthur High School.

Riley Hobbs and Michael Bryant, WHS Seniors, both played solos from memory and got Superior ratings.  Hope Cummings, Regena Bradley, and Brooklyn Barnes, all freshmen, played a Clarinet ensemble and also made a I rating.  These will play at Stillwater in April at the State contest.

In addition, seventh grader Karlee Brinson made a Superior on a bells solo.  Mallory Adkins, on flute, and Chloe Adkins, on trumpet, also made Superior ratings.  Kaytlyn Williams, an 8th grade flutist, Mackenzie Horton, and Hannah Lamons, 7th grade trumpet players, made Excellent ratings.

Band Director Everett Hodges, in his 11th year at Waurika Schools, said, “Five making it to State is our biggest number in several years.  These students all put in extra work and it shows what that can bring as a result.”

FOLLOW US

1,720FansLike
363FollowersFollow
280FollowersFollow
0SubscribersSubscribe
- Advertisement -

RECENT POSTS